Section 4715.39 | Permitted duties.
(A) The state dental board may define the duties that may be performed by dental assistants and other individuals designated by the board as qualified personnel. If defined, the duties shall be defined in rules adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code. The rules may include training and practice standards for dental assistants and other qualif
* * *
(F) Subject to this section and the applicable rules of the board, licensed dentists may assign to dental assistants and other qualified personnel dental procedures that do not require the professional competence or skill of the licensed dentist, a dental hygienist, or an expanded function dental auxiliary as this section or the board by rule authorizes dental assistants and other qualified personnel to perform. Except as provided in division (D) or (E) of this section, the performance of dental procedures by dental assistants and other qualified personnel shall be under direct supervision and full responsibility of the licensed dentist.
(G) Nothing in this section shall be construed by rule of the state dental board or otherwise to do the following:
(1) Authorize dental assistants or other qualified personnel to engage in the practice of dental hygiene as defined by sections 4715.22 and 4715.23 of the Revised Code or to perform the duties of a dental hygienist, including the removal of calcarious deposits, dental cement, or accretions on the crowns and roots of teeth other than as authorized pursuant to this section;
(2) Authorize dental assistants or other qualified personnel to engage in the practice of an expanded function dental auxiliary as specified in section 4715.64 of the Revised Code or to perform the duties of an expanded function dental auxiliary other than as authorized pursuant to this section.
(3) Authorize the assignment of any of the following:
(a) Diagnosis;
(b) Treatment planning and prescription, including prescription for drugs and medicaments or authorization for restorative, prosthodontic, or orthodontic appliances;
(c) Surgical procedures on hard or soft tissue of the oral cavity, or any other intraoral procedure that contributes to or results in an irremediable alteration of the oral anatomy;
(d) The making of final impressions from which casts are made to construct any dental restoration.
(H) No dentist shall assign any dental assistant or other individual acting in the capacity of qualified personnel to perform any dental procedure that the assistant or other individual is not authorized by this section or by board rule to perform. No dental assistant or other individual acting in the capacity of qualified personnel shall perform any dental procedure other than in accordance with this section and any applicable board rule or any dental procedure that the assistant or other individual is not authorized by this section or by board rule to perform.
Last updated December 29, 2023 at 6:36 AM