Section 4905.48 | Transactions between public utilities.
With the consent and approval of the public utilities commission:
(A) Any two or more public utilities furnishing a like service or product and doing business in the same municipal corporation or locality within this state, or any two or more public utilities whose lines intersect or parallel each other within this state, may enter into contracts with each other that will enable them to operate their lines or plants in connection with each other.
(B) Any public utility may purchase or lease the property, plant, or business of any other such public utility.
(C) Any such public utility may sell or lease its property or business to any other such public utility.
(D) Any such public utility may purchase the stock of any other such public utility.
To obtain the consent and approval of the commission for such authority, a petition, joint or otherwise, signed and verified by the president and the secretary of the respective companies, clearly setting forth the object and purposes desired, and stating whether or not it is for the purchase, sale, lease, or making of contracts, or for any other purpose provided in this section, and also the terms and conditions of the same, shall be filed with the commission. If the commission deems it necessary, it shall, upon the filing of such petition, fix a time and place for a hearing.
If, after such hearing or in case no hearing is required, the commission is satisfied that the prayer of such petition should be granted and the public will thereby be furnished adequate service for a reasonable and just rate, rental, toll, or charge, it shall make such order as it deems proper and the circumstances require, and thereupon the things provided for in such order may be done.