Section 503.60 | Residency regulation of sex or child-victim offenders.
(A) Townships have authority to exercise all powers of local self-government within their limits regarding the residency of a person who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to either a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and to adopt and enforce within their limits any local police, sanitary, and similar regulations regarding the residency of such persons that are not in conflict with general laws. The authority granted under this division shall be exercised by the adoption of resolutions. Townships have the same rights, powers, and duties pursuant to the authority granted under this division as municipal corporations have under Section 3 of Article XVIII, Ohio Constitution relative to their authority to exercise powers of local self-government and to adopt and enforce within their limits local police, sanitary, and similar regulations, except to the extent that the rights, powers, and duties that the municipal corporations have by their nature clearly are inapplicable to townships and to the exercise by townships of their authority granted under this division.
(B) The authority of a township granted under division (A) of this section applies to all townships. If a township has adopted a limited home rule government pursuant to Chapter 504. of the Revised Code, the authority granted under division (A) of this section is in addition to the powers and authority granted to the township under Chapter 504. of the Revised Code.
(C) As used in this section, "child-victim oriented offense" and "sexually oriented offense" have the same meanings as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.