Section 5103.161 | Notification of foster caregiver or relative with custody of permanent custody motion or prospective adoption placement.
As used in this section, "permanent custody" has the same meaning as in section 2151.011 of the Revised Code.
If a private child placing agency or public children services agency has placed a child in a foster home or with a relative of the child, other than a parent of the child, the agency shall notify the child's foster caregiver or relative if the agency seeks permanent custody of the child, or, if the agency already has permanent custody of the child, seeks to place the child for adoption. The notice also shall inform the foster caregiver or relative that the foster caregiver or relative can be considered for adoption. If the foster caregiver or relative informs the agency that the foster caregiver or relative wants to adopt the child, the agency shall inform the foster caregiver or relative of the process for obtaining an application to adopt the child and that the child may be placed for adoption in another home even if the foster caregiver or relative submits the application. If the agency is given permanent custody of the child and the foster caregiver or relative has informed the agency of the foster caregiver's or relative's desire to adopt the child, the agency shall consider giving preference to an adult relative over a nonrelative caregiver when determining an adoptive placement for the child, provided the adult relative satisfies all relevant child protection standards and the agency determines that the placement is in the child's best interest.