Section 5120.035 | Community-based substance use disorder treatment for qualified prisoners.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Community treatment provider" means a program that provides substance use disorder assessment and treatment for persons and that satisfies all of the following:
* * *
(c) All qualified prisoners referred and transferred to it under this section shall reside initially in the suitable facility specified in division (A)(1)(b) of this section while undergoing the assessment and treatment.
(2) "Electronic monitoring device" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) "State correctional institution" has the same meaning as in section 2967.01 of the Revised Code.
(4) "Qualified prisoner" means a person who satisfies all of the following:
(a) The person is confined in a state correctional institution under a prison term imposed for a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree that is not an offense of violence.
(b) The department of rehabilitation and correction determines, using a standardized assessment tool, that the person has a substance use disorder.
(c) The person has not more than twelve months remaining to be served under the prison term described in division (A)(4)(a) of this section.
(d) The person is not serving any prison term other than the term described in division (A)(4)(a) of this section.
(e) The person is eighteen years of age or older.
(f) The person does not show signs of drug or alcohol withdrawal and does not require medical detoxification.
(g) As determined by the department of rehabilitation and correction, the person is physically and mentally capable of uninterrupted participation in the substance use disorder treatment program established under division (B) of this section.
(B) The department of rehabilitation and correction shall establish and operate a program for community-based substance use disorder treatment for qualified prisoners. The purpose of the program shall be to provide substance use disorder assessment and treatment through community treatment providers to help reduce substance use relapses and recidivism for qualified prisoners while preparing them for reentry into the community and improving public safety.
(C)(1) The department shall determine which qualified prisoners in its custody should be placed in the substance use disorder treatment program established under division (B) of this section. The department has full discretion in making that determination. If the department determines that a qualified prisoner should be placed in the program, the department may refer the prisoner to a community treatment provider the department has approved under division (E) of this section for participation in the program and transfer the prisoner from the state correctional institution to the provider's approved and licensed facility. Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) of this section, no prisoner shall be placed under the program in any facility other than a facility of a community treatment provider that has been so approved. If the department places a prisoner in the program, the prisoner shall receive credit against the prisoner's prison term for all time served in the provider's approved and licensed facility and may earn days of credit under section 2967.193 or 2967.194 of the Revised Code, but otherwise neither the placement nor the prisoner's participation in or completion of the program shall result in any reduction of the prisoner's prison term.
(2) If the department places a prisoner in the substance use disorder treatment program, the prisoner does not satisfactorily participate in the program, and the prisoner has not served the prisoner's entire prison term, the department may remove the prisoner from the program and return the prisoner to a state correctional institution.
(3) If the department places a prisoner in the substance use disorder treatment program and the prisoner is satisfactorily participating in the program, the department may permit the prisoner to reside at a residence approved by the department if the department determines, with input from the community treatment provider, that residing at the approved residence will help the prisoner prepare for reentry into the community and will help reduce substance use relapses and recidivism for the prisoner. If a prisoner is permitted under this division to reside at a residence approved by the department, the prisoner shall be monitored during the period of that residence by an electronic monitoring device.
(D)(1) When a prisoner has been placed in the substance use disorder treatment program established under division (B) of this section, before the prisoner is released from custody of the department upon completion of the prisoner's prison term, the department shall conduct and prepare an evaluation of the prisoner, the prisoner's participation in the program, and the prisoner's needs regarding substance use disorder treatment upon release. Before the prisoner is released from custody of the department upon completion of the prisoner's prison term, the parole board or the court acting pursuant to an agreement under section 2967.29 of the Revised Code shall consider the evaluation, in addition to all other information and materials considered, as follows:
(a) If the prisoner is a prisoner for whom post-release control is mandatory under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, the board or court shall consider it in determining which post-release control sanction or sanctions to impose upon the prisoner under that section.
(b) If the prisoner is a prisoner for whom post-release control is not mandatory under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, the board or court shall consider it in determining whether a post-release control sanction is necessary and, if so, which post-release control sanction or sanctions to impose upon the prisoner under that section.
* * *