Section 5311.25 | Required provisions for condominium instruments.
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, any deposit or down payment made in connection with the sale of a condominium ownership interest shall be held in trust or escrow until delivered at settlement, returned to or otherwise credited to the purchaser, or forfeited to the developer. If a deposit or down paymen
* * *
(b) A contract that permits withdrawals of a deposit or down payment for the purposes described in division (A)(2)(a) of this section shall include the following legend conspicuously printed or stamped in boldface type on the contract's first page and immediately above the signature of the purchaser: "Purchaser acknowledges that, pursuant to this contract, the developer may withdraw and then use for construction and development of the condominium property any deposit or down payment that the purchaser makes prior to closing."
(3) Deposits and down payments held in trust or escrow in accordance with division (A)(1) of this section are not subject to attachment, garnishment, or other legal process by creditors of the developer, agents, or the purchaser of the condominium ownership interest.
(B) Except in the capacity as a unit owner of unsold condominium ownership interests, the developer or agent shall not retain a property interest in any of the common elements after unit owners other than the developer assume control of the unit owners association except as follows:
(1) In a leasehold condominium development, the developer or agent may retain the same interest in the common elements as the developer or agent retains in the entire condominium development.
(2) In an expandable condominium property, the developer may retain an interest consistent with the declaration and necessary to ensure both of the following, whether or not the condominium property is expanded to include the additional property:
(a) Ingress and egress over the common elements for the benefit of the additional property;
(b) The availability of utilities from and to the common elements for the benefit of the additional property.
(3) The developer may retain the right to enter upon the condominium property to fulfill any warranty obligations to the unit owners association or to unit owners.
(C) The owners of condominium ownership interests that have been sold by the developer or an agent shall assume control of the common elements and of the unit owners association as prescribed in divisions (C) and (D) of section 5311.08 of the Revised Code.
(D) Unless a contract or other agreement is renewed by a vote of the unit owners exercising a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association, neither the unit owners association nor the unit owners shall be subject to either of the following:
(1) For more than ninety days subsequent to the date that the unit owners other than the developer assume control of the unit owners association, any management contract executed prior to that assumption of control;
(2) For more than one year subsequent to an assumption of control, any other contract executed prior to that assumption of control, except for contracts for necessary utility services.
* * *
(G) In a conversion condominium development, the developer shall offer each tenant an option, exercisable within not less than ninety days after notice, to purchase a condominium ownership interest in the development that the tenant occupies and at a price that is not greater than the price at which the unit will be offered to the general public for the subsequent one hundred eighty-day period. The developer shall give each tenant written notice of not less than one hundred twenty days prior to the conversion or intended conversion, during which time the tenant may not be evicted to accommodate or facilitate the sale of any unit if the tenant is not in default under the tenant's terms of tenancy. The ninety-day and one hundred twenty-day notice periods may run concurrently and may be waived in writing by a tenant. If two or more tenants occupy a unit in a conversion condominium development, the option to purchase shall be given jointly to those tenants.
(H) Except as provided in section 5311.24 of the Revised Code, no developer or agent, directly or indirectly, shall sell or offer to sell a condominium ownership interest in a condominium development unless the condominium instruments include a statement that sets forth the requirements of this section and sections 5311.26 and 5311.27 of the Revised Code.