Section 5311.25 | Required provisions for condominium instruments.
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, any deposit or down payment made in connection with the sale of a condominium ownership interest shall be held in trust or escrow until delivered at settlement, returned to or otherwise credited to the purchaser, or forfeited to the developer. If a deposit or down paymen
* * *
(B) Except in the capacity as a unit owner of unsold condominium ownership interests, the developer or agent shall not retain a property interest in any of the common elements after unit owners other than the developer assume control of the unit owners association except as follows:
(1) In a leasehold condominium development, the developer or agent may retain the same interest in the common elements as the developer or agent retains in the entire condominium development.
(2) In an expandable condominium property, the developer may retain an interest consistent with the declaration and necessary to ensure both of the following, whether or not the condominium property is expanded to include the additional property:
(a) Ingress and egress over the common elements for the benefit of the additional property;
(b) The availability of utilities from and to the common elements for the benefit of the additional property.
(3) The developer may retain the right to enter upon the condominium property to fulfill any warranty obligations to the unit owners association or to unit owners.
(C) The owners of condominium ownership interests that have been sold by the developer or an agent shall assume control of the common elements and of the unit owners association as prescribed in divisions (C) and (D) of section 5311.08 of the Revised Code.
(D) Unless a contract or other agreement is renewed by a vote of the unit owners exercising a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association, neither the unit owners association nor the unit owners shall be subject to either of the following:
(1) For more than ninety days subsequent to the date that the unit owners other than the developer assume control of the unit owners association, any management contract executed prior to that assumption of control;
(2) For more than one year subsequent to an assumption of control, any other contract executed prior to that assumption of control, except for contracts for necessary utility services.
(E)(1) Except as provided in division (E)(4) of this section, the developer shall furnish both of the following:
(a) A minimum of a two-year warranty covering the full cost of labor and materials for any repair or replacement of roof and structural components, and mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and common service elements serving the condominium property or additional property as a whole, occasioned or necessitated by a defect in material or workmanship;
(b) A one-year warranty covering the full cost of labor and materials for any repair or replacement of structural, mechanical, and other elements pertaining to each unit occasioned or necessitated by a defect in material or workmanship.
(2) The two-year warranty shall commence as follows:
(a) For a condominium development other than an expandable condominium development, on the date the deed or other evidence of ownership is filed for record following the sale of the first condominium ownership interest in the development to a purchaser in good faith for value;
* * *