Section 5543.12 | County engineer right of entry.
The county engineer or anyone acting under his authority, when authorized by the board of county commissioners or board of township trustees, may enter immediately:
(A) Upon any lands adjacent to any of the highways in the county for the purpose of opening an existing ditch or drain, or for digging a new ditch or drain for the free passage of water for the drainage of highways;
(B) Upon any lands adjoining rivers, streams, creeks, lakes, reservoirs, or ponds, to drive piles, throw up embankments, and perform such other labor as is necessary to keep such rivers, streams, creeks, lakes, reservoirs, or ponds within their proper channels or basins, and to prevent their encroachment upon the highways, bridges, or culverts;
(C) Upon the lands adjoining a highway, which, during the spring freshets or at a time of high water, are subject to overflow from such rivers, streams, or creeks, to remove or change the position of a fence or other obstruction preventing the free flow of water under or through a highway, bridge, or culvert, whenever the engineer deems it necessary for the protection of such highway, bridge, or culvert;
(D) Upon any lands adjacent to highways, to remove any fence or other obstruction which causes snow to drift upon such highway and erect snow fences or other devices upon such lands to prevent the drifting of snow in or upon the highway.