Section 5549.01 | Purchase of machinery, equipment, or wearing apparel - care and custody - inventory - storage - agreement for construction of switch.
The board of county commissioners may purchase such machinery, tools, or other equipment, including special wearing apparel, for the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of the highways, bridges, and culverts under its jurisdiction as it deems necessary. The board may also purchase, hire, or lease automobiles, motorcycles, or other conveyances and maintain them for the use of the county engineer and the engineer's assistants when on official business. All such machinery, tools, and equipment, including special wearing apparel, and conveyances belonging to the county shall be under the care and custody of the engineer, and shall be plainly and conspicuously marked as the property of the county.
The engineer annually shall file with the board written recommendations as to what machinery, tools, and equipment, including special wearing apparel, and conveyances should be purchased for the use of the county during the ensuing year and the probable cost thereof.
The board shall provide a suitable place for housing and storing machinery, tools, and equipment, including special wearing apparel, materials, and conveyances owned by the county, and may purchase the necessary material and construct, or enter into an agreement with a railroad company to construct, one switch or spur track from the right of way of such railroad company to land or storage house owned by the county. All expenditures authorized by this section shall be paid out of any available road funds of the county.
Purchases, hiring, or leasing made by the board pursuant to this section shall be governed by sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code.