Section 5553.10 | Record of proceedings - board shall make improvement and furnish map - unopened road shall be vacated.
When, on the final hearing on the proposed improvement, the board of county commissioners finds in favor of such improvement, and determines to proceed therewith, it shall cause a record of the proceedings, including the survey, plat, and accurate and detailed description of such improvement, to be entered forthwith in the proper road records of the county by the county engineer.
If the proceeding is for the location or establishment of a road, the board shall open up the road as established and such road shall be a public road, and shall be kept open, maintained, and improved as provided by law. If the proceeding is for the vacation of a road, the board shall order the road vacated and it shall cease to be a public road. The board shall furnish the director of natural resources with a full and accurate description or map of any right of way retained for public nonmotorized vehicular recreational use. If the proceeding is for the alteration, widening, straightening, or change in the direction of a road, the board shall make the necessary order to accomplish such purpose. Any part of the road made unnecessary by any change or alteration shall be ordered vacated.
No road shall be opened or property taken until all compensation and damages allowed are paid, or the amount thereof, as allowed in accordance with sections 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive, of the Revised Code.
A road, or part thereof, which remains unopened for seven years after the order establishing it was made or authority granted for opening it shall be vacated, and the right to build it pursuant to the establishment in the original proceedings therefor shall be barred.