Section 5711.22 | Listing and rates of personal property tax.
(A) Deposits not taxed at the source shall be listed and assessed at their amount in dollars on the day they are required to be listed. Moneys shall be listed and assessed at the amount thereof in dollars on hand on the day that they are required to be listed. In listing investments, the amount of the income yield of each for the calendar year next preceding the date of listing shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be stated in dollars and cents and the assessment thereof shall be at the amount of such income yield; but any property defined as investments in either division (A) or (B) of section 5701.06 of the Revised Code that has not been outstanding for the full calendar year next preceding the date of listing, except shares of stock of like kind as other shares of the same corporation outstanding for the full calendar year next preceding the date of listing, or which has yielded no income during such calendar year shall be listed and assessed as unproductive investments, at their true value in money on the day that such investments are required to be listed.
Credits and other taxable intangibles shall be listed and assessed at their true value in money on the day as of which the same are required to be listed.
Shares of stock of a bank holding company, as defined in Title 12 U.S.C.A., section 1841, that are required to be listed for taxation under this division and upon which dividends were paid during the year of their issuance, which dividends are subject to taxation under the provisions of Chapter 5747. of the Revised Code, shall be exempt from the intangibles tax for the year immediately succeeding their issuance. If such shares bear dividends the first calendar year after their issuance, which dividends are subject to taxation under the provisions of Chapter 5747. of the Revised Code, it shall be deemed that the nondelinquent intangible property tax pursuant to division (A) of section 5707.04 of the Revised Code was paid on those dividends paid that first calendar year after the issuance of the shares.
(B) For tax years before tax year 2009, boilers, machinery, equipment, and personal property the true value of which is determined under division (B) of section 5711.21 of the Revised Code shall be listed and assessed at an amount equal to the sum of the products determined under divisions (B)(1), (2), and (3) of this section:
(1) Multiply the portion of the true value determined under division (B)(1) of section 5711.21 of the Revised Code by the assessment rate for the tax year in division (G) of this section;
(2) Multiply the portion of the true value determined under division (B)(2) of section 5711.21 of the Revised Code by the assessment rate in section 5727.111 of the Revised Code that is applicable to the production equipment of an electric company;
(3) Multiply the portion of the true value determined under division (B)(3) of section 5711.21 of the Revised Code by the assessment rate in section 5727.111 of the Revised Code that is applicable to the property of an electric company that is not production equipment.
* * *