Section 5717.04 | Appeal from certain decisions of board of tax appeals to supreme court; parties who may appeal; certification.
This section does not apply to any decision and order of the board of tax appeals made pursuant to section 5703.021 of the Revised Code. Any such decision and order shall be conclusive upon all parties and may not be appealed.
* * *
as otherwise required under this section.
The board, upon written demand filed by an appellant, shall within thirty days after the filing of such demand file with the court to which the appeal is being taken a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings of the board pertaining to the decision complained of and the evidence considered by the board in making such decision.
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.
The clerk of the court shall certify the judgment of the court to the board, which shall certify such judgment to such public officials or take such other action in connection therewith as is required to give effect to the decision.
Any party to the appeal shall have the right to appeal from the judgment of the court of appeals on questions of law, as in other cases.
As used in this section, "taxpayer" includes any person required to return any property for taxation.