Section 5717.04 | Appeal from certain decisions of board of tax appeals to supreme court; parties who may appeal; certification.
This section does not apply to any decision and order of the board of tax appeals made pursuant to section 5703.021 of the Revised Code. Any such decision and order shall be conclusive upon all parties and may not be appealed.
* * *
from decisions of the board upon all other appeals or applications filed with and determined by the board may be instituted by any of the persons who were parties to such appeal or application before the board, by any persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from was by law required to be sent, or by any other person to whom the board sent the decision appealed from, as authorized by section 5717.03 of the Revised Code.
Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by such section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board. If the appeal is of a decision of the board on an action originally brought under section 5717.01 of the Revised Code, the appellant also shall submit, at the same time, a copy of the notice of appeal to the county board of revision and the county auditor. If a timely notice of appeal is filed by a party, any other party may file a notice of appeal within ten days of the date on which the first notice of appeal was filed or within the time otherwise prescribed in this section, whichever is later. A notice of appeal shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of. Proof of the filing of such notice with the board of tax appeals shall be filed with the court to which the appeal is being taken.
The court in which notice of appeal is first filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the appeal.
* * *