Section 5747.231 | Including taxpayer's entire distributive or proportionate share attributable to pass-through entity.
As used in this section, "adjusted qualifying amount" has the same meaning as in section 5733.40 of the Revised Code.
This section does not apply to division (AA)(5)(a)(ii) of section 5747.01 of the Revised Code.
Except as set forth in this section and except as otherwise provided in divisions (A) and (B) of section 5733.401 of the Revised Code, in making all apportionment, allocation, income, gain, loss, deduction, tax, and credit computations under this chapter, each person shall include in that person's items of business income, nonbusiness income, adjusted qualifying amounts, allocable income or loss, apportionable income or loss, property, compensation, and sales, the person's entire distributive share or proportionate share of the items of business income, nonbusiness income, adjusted qualifying amounts, allocable income or loss, apportionable income or loss, property, compensation, and sales of any pass-through entity in which the person has a direct or indirect ownership interest at any time during the person's taxable year. A pass-through entity's direct or indirect distributive share or proportionate share of any other pass-through entity's items of business income, nonbusiness income, adjusted qualifying amounts, allocable income or loss, apportionable income or loss, property, compensation, and sales shall be included for the purposes of computing the person's distributive share or proportionate share of the pass-through entity's items of business income, nonbusiness income, adjusted qualifying amounts, allocable income or loss, apportionable income or loss, property, compensation, and sales under this section. Those items shall be in the same form as was recognized by the pass-through entity.