Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 5309.01 | Registration of land title definitions.
Effective:
March 30, 1999
Latest Legislation:
* * *
If the application to register the title to land or to any interest in land is made by a married person, the spouse of that person shall signify the spouse's assent to the registration as prayed for by endorsement on the application acknowledged as a deed, or by a separate instrument so acknowledged and filed with the application. If the spouses are separated and living apart, or either one refuses to consent to the application of the other, the assent of the nonapplicant spouse is not necessary, and in that case the nonapplicant spouse shall be treated and named as a party defendant to the application.
Section 5309.11 | Application by nonresident.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If the application to register the title to land or to any interest therein is made by a nonresident of the state, he shall, in his petition, or in a separate paper to be filed in the case, give the name, residence, and post-office address of someone residing in the state, upon whom, as his agent, service of notice can be made in relation to any matter arising under or in connection with said application, and agree that such service on such agent shall have the same effect as if made on the applicant or owner personally within the state. Upon the death, removal, or incapacity of such agent for service, such nonresident shall appoint another in his stead and in default thereof the application may be dismissed.
Section 5309.12 | Parties.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The applicant desiring to register the title to land or to any interest therein shall be regarded as plaintiff and all other persons named in the application and to be affected by the decree shall by name be entered in the caption of the petition and treated as defendants, and all persons not so named, whether mentioned in the application or not, shall be included and considered as defendants under the designation, which shall appear in the caption of the petition, "all other persons, if any, having any right or interest in or lien upon the lands, or any part thereof, described herein." When the names of any persons or heirs or devisees of a deceased person, necessary or proper to be made parties defendant to an application, are unknown to the applicant after diligent inquiry and research, the character and extent of which shall be stated, or if the applicant is unable to ascertain whether a person who is a necessary party is living or dead, or if dead whether he died testate or intestate, the applicant shall so state and allege in his application or any amendment thereof and such persons and their heirs or devisees shall thereupon be included and considered as defendants to such application under the term and designation, "all other persons, if any, having any right or interest in or lien upon land or any part thereof described herein," or under the designation, "unknown heirs, and devisees of __________" as the case may require, and notified by publication as provided in section 5309.15 of the Revised Code. When the place of residence or post-office address of any person, whose residence or post-office address is required to be given, is unknown, it shall be so stated and alleged, if the applicant also alleges that upon diligent inquiry and research, stating of what such inquiry and research consisted, he has been unable to ascertain such residence or address. Thereupon such person shall be notified by publication as provided in such section, as one whose residence and post-office address are unknown. If any person named as a defendant is known by the plaintiff to be under disability of any kind, that fact and the nature thereof, and the name, place of residence, and post-office address of the guardian or trustee of such person shall be stated in the application or an amendment thereof, or reason given for the omission of such information. The probate court or the court of common pleas may order an application to be amended in any particular, not inconsistent with sections 5309.02 to 5310.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code, but all amendments shall be in writing signed and sworn to the same as the original.
Section 5309.13 | Record and index of applications.
Effective:
January 30, 2014
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 72 - 130th General Assembly
After the filing of the application to register the title to land or to any interest therein and before registration, the land described in such application may be dealt with and instruments relating thereto may be recorded and indexed, in the same manner as if no such application had been filed. As soon as an application is disposed of, the clerk of the probate court or the clerk of the court of common pleas shall make a memorandum stating the disposition of the case and shall send it to the county recorder, who shall record it in the official records.
Section 5309.14 | Application referred to examiner of titles for investigation - report.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
* * *