Chapter 926 | Agricultural Commodity Handlers
Section
Section 926.01 | Agricultural commodity handler definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Agricultural commodity" means corn, soybeans, wheat, or any other agricultural crop that the director of agriculture may designate by rule. "Agricultural commodity" does not mean any grain that is purchased for sale as seed.
* * *
(G) The commission may request from the director, and the director shall provide, meeting space, assistance, services, and data to enable it to carry out its functions.
(H) All costs of the commission, including all of the expenses of its members and consultants authorized in this section, shall be paid from the commodity handler regulatory program fund created in section 926.19 of the Revised Code pursuant to itemized vouchers approved by the chairperson of the commission and the director.
(I) The director shall designate an official or employee of the department of agriculture to act as the executive secretary of the commission. The director also may request the attendance at meetings of the commission consultants with expertise in agricultural law, marketing, statistics, or any other subject to advise and consult with the commission on matters on the agenda of any regular or special meeting of the commission. The expenses incurred by consultants attending those meetings shall be reimbursed according to division (H) of this section. The executive secretary shall keep or cause to be kept a permanent journal of all meetings, proceedings, findings, determinations, and recommendations of the commission, including an itemized statement of the expenses allowed to each member of the commission and consultants under this section. The journal shall be a public record.
(J) In addition to the authority granted in division (F) of section 926.05, division (B) of section 926.17, divisions (A) and (C) of section 926.18, and division (B) of section 926.19 of the Revised Code, the commission shall advise and counsel the director on all matters relating to:
(1) The administration of this chapter;
(2) The development of rules authorized by section 926.02 of the Revised Code;
(3) Any other matters that the commission and the director consider appropriate in carrying out this chapter.
Section 926.33 | Conflicting laws - effect and purpose of chapter.
(A) Any provisions of this chapter that conflict with Chapters 1307. and 1309. of the Revised Code shall take precedence over those chapters.
(B) This chapter is enacted for the benefit of the state, and neither the state, its departments, agencies, or commissions, or its employees and officials, either elected or appointed, shall be held liable for any injuries to third parties, for the exercise of their authority, or for the use of their discretion on the matter to which this chapter relates.
Section 926.34 | Misapplication or conversion of assets.
No person shall knowingly misapply or convert for personal use the inventory, funds, or credits of a corporation licensed as a handler under this chapter.
Section 926.35 | Insolvent handler.
No handler licensed under this chapter who is insolvent shall accept deposits of agricultural commodities except in payment of or as security for an existing debt.
Section 926.36 | Contract with marketing associations.
The director of agriculture may enter into a contract with a marketing association that is involved in a program designed to improve or expand the market for an agricultural commodity and funded by an assessment that is levied on producers of the agricultural commodity and calculated on the basis of the volume of agricultural commodities produced by the producer. Under the contract, the marketing association may agree to pay the director a mutually acceptable sum and in exchange the director may agree to furnish the marketing association with information that the director obtains under section 926.11 of the Revised Code regarding the volume of commodities produced by producers who participate in the marketing program, and related financial information.
The marketing association may use the information to determine whether a producer has truthfully disclosed the volume of agricultural commodities produced by the producer and whether the marketing association has received the correct amount in assessments.
Any sum paid to the director under a contract entered into under this section shall be deposited in the commodity handler regulatory program fund created in section 926.19 of the Revised Code.
Section 926.99 | Penalty.
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, whoever violates section 926.04 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and a felony of the fifth degree on each subsequent offense.
(2) A person who violates section 926.04 of the Revised Code and who is insolvent and financially unable to satisfy a claimant as defined in section 926.021 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree if the financial obligation owed by the offender to the claimant is one thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred dollars. If the financial obligation is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree. If the financial obligation is one hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, the offender is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(B) Whoever violates division (E) or (F) of section 926.20 or division (A) of section 926.22 of the Revised Code is guilty of a minor misdemeanor on a first offense and a misdemeanor of the second degree on each subsequent offense.
(C) Whoever violates division (G) of section 926.20 or section 926.34 or 926.35 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(D) Whoever violates division (A) of section 926.28 or division (B) of section 926.29 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.
(E) Whoever violates section 926.31 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.