Section 128.01 | Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "9-1-1 system" means a system through which individuals can request emergency service using the access number 9-1-1.
(B) "Basic 9-1-1" means an emergency telephone system to which all of the following apply:
(1) The system automatically connects a caller to a designated public safety answering point.
(2) Call routing is determined by a central office only.
(3) Automatic number identification and automatic location information may or may not be supported.
(C) "Enhanced 9-1-1" means an emergency telephone system that includes both of the following:
(1) Network switching;
(2) Database- and public-safety-answering-point premise elements capable of providing automatic location identification data, selective routing, selective transfer, fixed transfer, and a call back number.
(D) "Enhanced wireline 9-1-1" means a 9-1-1 system in which the wireline telephone network, in providing wireline 9-1-1, does either of the following:
(1) Automatically routes the call to emergency service providers that serve the location from which the call is made and immediately provides to personnel answering the 9-1-1 call information on the location and the telephone number from which the call is being made;
(2) Receives, develops, collects, or processes requests for emergency assistance and relays, transfers, operates, maintains, or provides emergency notification services or system capabilities.
(E) "Wireless enhanced 9-1-1" means a 9-1-1 system that, in providing wireless 9-1-1, has the capabilities of phase I and, to the extent available, phase II enhanced 9-1-1 services as described in 47 C.F.R. 20.18 (d) to (h).
(F)(1) "Wireless service" means federally licensed commercial mobile service as defined in 47 U.S.C. 332(d) and further defined as commercial mobile radio service in 47 C.F.R. 20.3, and includes service provided by any wireless, two-way communications device, including a radio-telephone communications line used in cellular telephone service or personal communications service, a network radio access line, or any functional or competitive equivalent of such a radio-telephone communications or network radio access line.
(2) Nothing in this chapter applies to paging or any service that cannot be used to call or contact 9-1-1.
(G) "Wireless service provider" means any of the following that provides wireless service to one or more end users in this state:
(1) A facilities-based provider;
(2) A mobile virtual network operator;
(3) A mobile other licensed operator.
(H) "Wireless 9-1-1" means the emergency calling service provided by a 9-1-1 system pursuant to a call originating in the network of a wireless service provider.
(I) "Wireline 9-1-1" means the emergency calling service provided by a 9-1-1 system pursuant to a call originating in the network of a wireline service provider.
(J) "Wireline service provider" means a facilities-based provider of wireline service to one or more end users in this state.
(K) "Wireline service" means basic local exchange service, as defined in section 4927.01 of the Revised Code, that is transmitted by means of interconnected wires or cables by a wireline service provider authorized by the public utilities commission.
(L) "Wireline telephone network" means the selective router and data base processing systems, trunking and data wiring cross connection points at the public safety answering point, and all other voice and data components of the 9-1-1 system.
(M) "Subdivision" means a county, municipal corporation, township, township fire district, joint fire district, township police district, joint police district, joint ambulance district, or joint emergency medical services district that provides emergency service within its territory, or that contracts with another municipal corporation, township, or district or with a private entity to provide such service; and a state college or university, port authority, or park district of any kind that employs law enforcement officers that act as the primary police force on the grounds of the college or university or port authority or in the parks operated by the district.
(N) "Emergency service" means emergency law enforcement, firefighting, ambulance, rescue, and medical service.
(O) "Emergency service provider" means the state highway patrol and an emergency service department or unit of a subdivision or that provides emergency service to a subdivision under contract with the subdivision.
(P) "Public safety answering point" means an entity responsible for receiving requests for emergency services sent by dialing 9-1-1 within a specified territory and processing those requests for emergency services according to a specific operational policy that includes directly dispatching the appropriate emergency service provider, relaying a message to the appropriate emergency service provider, or transferring the request for emergency services to the appropriate emergency service provider. A public safety answering point may be either of the following:
(1) Located in a specific facility;
(2) Virtual, if telecommunicators are geographically dispersed and do not work from the same facility. The virtual workplace may be a logical combination of physical facilities, an alternate work environment such as a satellite facility, or a combination of the two. Workers may be connected and interoperate via internet-protocol connectivity.
(Q) "Customer premises equipment" means telecommunications equipment, including telephone instruments, on the premises of a public safety answering point that is used in answering and responding to 9-1-1 system calls.
(R) "Municipal corporation in the county" includes any municipal corporation that is wholly contained in the county and each municipal corporation located in more than one county that has a greater proportion of its territory in the county to which the term refers than in any other county.
* * *