Section 2301.01 | Courts of common pleas.
(A) There shall be a court of common pleas in each county held by one or more judges, each of whom has been admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state for at least one year preceding the judge's appointment or commencement of the judge's term, resides in the county, is elected by the electors therein, and, for a total of at least six years preceding the judge's appointment or commencement of the judge's term, has either served as a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States or done any of the following:
(1) Engaged in the practice of law in this state;
(2) Practiced in a federal court in this state, regardless of whether at the time of that practice the person was admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state or practiced in the courts of this state;
(3) Engaged in the authorized practice of law as in-house counsel for a business in this state or as an attorney for a government entity in this state, regardless of whether at the time of that practice the person was admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state or practiced in the courts of this state.
(B) Each judge of a court of common pleas shall be elected for six years at the general election immediately preceding the year in which the term, as provided in sections 2301.02 and 2301.03 of the Revised Code, commences, and the judge's successor shall be elected at the general election immediately preceding the expiration of that term.
Last updated March 3, 2023 at 1:59 PM