Section 2335.28 | Jury fees in civil actions to be taxed as costs.
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, in any civil action in a court of common pleas in which a jury is sworn and a verdict is returned, the fees of the jurors sworn shall be taxed as costs unless the court determines that the payment of the fees by a party against whom they are proposed to be taxed would not be in the interest of justice.
(B)(1) If a civil action in a court of common pleas in which a jury has been summoned but not sworn is settled or does not otherwise go forward, the fees of the jurors summoned may be taxed as costs at the discretion of the trial court.
(2) If a civil action in a court of common pleas is settled after jurors are sworn, the fees of the jurors sworn shall be paid in accordance with the settlement agreement. If the agreement does not provide for the payment of the fees, the fees of the jurors sworn may be taxed as costs at the discretion of the trial court.
(C) Upon receipt of fees taxed as costs under division (A) or (B) of this section or paid in accordance with a settlement agreement, the clerk of the court shall pay the fees to the county treasurer to be deposited in the county treasury.
(D) If any juror serves on more than one jury on the same day, the court shall tax the juror's jury fees for that day as costs equally among the parties who are required to pay the fees under this section either as determined by the court or pursuant to a settlement agreement.
(E) Jury fees shall be taxed as costs pursuant to this section for each day or part of a day that a sworn juror serves.