Chapter 2335 | Fees; Costs
Section
Section 2335.01 | Fees of commissioners and appraisers.
Each commissioner appointed to make partition of lands or to assign dower, for the time so engaged, and in going to and returning from such lands, shall receive not to exceed ten dollars each, per parcel of land, as the court determines.
* * *
Each clerk of the court of common pleas, probate judge, or sheriff shall keep a book, which shall be a record of his office, showing in detail all the moneys paid by him into the county treasury, with proper references showing where each item may be found on the respective cashbooks and dockets, and giving the names of the parties, in alphabetical order, to whom such money belongs. A detailed statement of each item shall be furnished the county auditor, and no clerk, probate judge, or sheriff, shall receive from his successor in office any fees earned by him, which have come into the hands of such successor, until settlements are all fully made.
Section 2335.39 | Compensation for fees incurred by prevailing party in connection with action or appeal.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Court" means any court of record.
(2) "Eligible party" means a party to an action or appeal involving the state, other than the following:
(a) The state;
(b) An individual whose net worth exceeded one million dollars at the time the action or appeal was filed;
(c) A sole owner of an unincorporated business that had, or a partnership, corporation, association, or organization that had, a net worth exceeding five million dollars at the time the action or appeal was filed, except that an organization that is described in subsection 501(c)(3) and is tax exempt under subsection 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be excluded as an eligible party under this division because of its net worth;
(d) A sole owner of an unincorporated business that employed, or a partnership, corporation, association, or organization that employed, more than five hundred persons at the time the action or appeal was filed.
(3) "Fees" means reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount not to exceed seventy-five dollars per hour or a higher hourly fee approved by the court.
(4) "Internal Revenue Code" means the "Internal Revenue Code of 1954," 68A Stat. 3, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended.
(5) "Prevailing eligible party" means an eligible party that prevails in an action or appeal involving the state.
(6) "State" has the same meaning as in section 2743.01 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Except as provided in divisions (B)(2) and (F) of this section, in a civil action, or appeal of a judgment in a civil action, to which the state is a party, or in an appeal of an adjudication order of an agency pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code, the prevailing eligible party is entitled, upon filing a motion in accordance with this division, to compensation for fees incurred by that party in connection with the action or appeal. Compensation, when payable to a prevailing eligible party under this section, is in addition to any other costs and expenses that may be awarded to that party by the court pursuant to law or rule.
A prevailing eligible party that desires an award of compensation for fees shall file a motion requesting the award with the court within thirty days after the court enters final judgment in the action or appeal. The motion shall do all of the following:
(a) Identify the party;
(b) Indicate that the party is the prevailing eligible party and is entitled to receive an award of compensation for fees;
(c) Include a statement that the state's position in initiating the matter in controversy was not substantially justified;
(d) Indicate the amount sought as an award;
(e) Itemize all fees sought in the requested award. The itemization shall include a statement from any attorney who represented the prevailing eligible party, that indicates the fees charged, the actual time expended, and the rate at which the fees were calculated.
(2) Upon the filing of a motion under this section, the court shall review the request for the award of compensation for fees and determine whether the position of the state in initiating the matter in controversy was substantially justified, whether special circumstances make an award unjust, and whether the prevailing eligible party engaged in conduct during the course of the action or appeal that unduly and unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter in controversy. The court shall issue an order, in writing, on the motion of the prevailing eligible party, which order shall include a statement indicating whether an award has been granted, the findings and conclusions underlying it, the reasons or bases for the findings and conclusions, and, if an award has been granted, its amount. The order shall be included in the record of the action or appeal, and the clerk of the court shall mail a certified copy of it to the state and the prevailing eligible party.
With respect to a motion under this section, the state has the burden of proving that its position in initiating the matter in controversy was substantially justified, that special circumstances make an award unjust, or that the prevailing eligible party engaged in conduct during the course of the action or appeal that unduly and unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter in controversy.
A court considering a motion under this section may deny an award entirely, or reduce the amount of an award that otherwise would be payable, to a prevailing eligible party only as follows:
(a) If the court determines that the state has sustained its burden of proof that its position in initiating the matter in controversy was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust, the motion shall be denied;
(b) If the court determines that the state has sustained its burden of proof that the prevailing eligible party engaged in conduct during the course of the action or appeal that unduly and unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter in controversy, the court may reduce the amount of an award, or deny an award, to that party to the extent of that conduct.
* * *