Section 2929.021 | Notice to supreme court of indictment charging aggravated murder with aggravating circumstances.
(A) If an indictment or a count in an indictment charges the defendant with aggravated murder and contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the clerk of the court in which the indictment is filed, within fifteen days after the day on which it is filed, shall file a notice with the supreme court indicating that the indictment was filed. The notice shall be in the form prescribed by the clerk of the supreme court and shall contain, for each charge of aggravated murder with a specification, at least the following information pertaining to the charge:
(1) The name of the person charged in the indictment or count in the indictment with aggravated murder with a specification;
(2) The docket number or numbers of the case or cases arising out of the charge, if available;
(3) The court in which the case or cases will be heard;
(4) The date on which the indictment was filed.
(B) If an indictment or a count in an indictment charges the defendant with aggravated murder and contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code and if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to any offense in the case or if the indictment or any count in the indictment is dismissed, the clerk of the court in which the plea is entered or the indictment or count is dismissed shall file a notice with the supreme court indicating what action was taken in the case. The notice shall be filed within fifteen days after the plea is entered or the indictment or count is dismissed, shall be in the form prescribed by the clerk of the supreme court, and shall contain at least the following information:
(1) The name of the person who entered the guilty or no contest plea or who is named in the indictment or count that is dismissed;
(2) The docket numbers of the cases in which the guilty or no contest plea is entered or in which the indictment or count is dismissed;
(3) The sentence imposed on the offender in each case.