Section 3119.05 | Other computing and calculating guidelines.
When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply:
* * *
The court may consider these expenses in adjusting a child support order.
(G) When a court or agency calculates the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to a court child support order or an administrative child support order, the following shall apply:
(1) The court or agency shall apply the basic child support schedule to the parents' combined annual incomes and to each parent's individual income.
(2) If the combined annual income of both parents or the individual annual income of a parent is an amount that is between two amounts set forth in the first column of the schedule, the court or agency may use the basic child support obligation that corresponds to the higher of the two amounts in the first column of the schedule, use the basic child support obligation that corresponds to the lower of the two amounts in the first column of the schedule, or calculate a basic child support obligation that is between those two amounts and corresponds proportionally to the parents' actual combined annual income or the individual parent's annual income.
(3) If the annual individual income of either or both of the parents is within the self-sufficiency reserve in the basic child support schedule, the court or agency shall do both of the following:
(a) Calculate the basic child support obligation for the parents using the schedule amount applicable to the combined annual income and the schedule amount applicable to the income in the self-sufficiency reserve;
(b) Determine the lesser of the following amounts to be the applicable basic child support obligation:
(i) The amount that results from using the combined annual income of the parents not in the self-sufficiency reserve of the schedule; or
(ii) The amount that results from using the individual parent's income within the self-sufficiency reserve of the schedule.
(H) When the court or agency calculates annual income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.
(I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The parent is receiving recurring monetary income from means-tested public assistance benefits, including cash assistance payments under the Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, general assistance under former Chapter 5113. of the Revised Code, supplemental security income, or means-tested veterans' benefits;
(2) The parent is approved for social security disability insurance benefits because of a mental or physical disability, or the court or agency determines that the parent is unable to work based on medical documentation that includes a physician's diagnosis and a physician's opinion regarding the parent's mental or physical disability and inability to work.
(3) The parent has proven that the parent has made continuous and diligent efforts without success to find and accept employment, including temporary employment, part-time employment, or employment at less than the parent's previous salary or wage.
(4) The parent is complying with court-ordered family reunification efforts in a child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, to the extent that compliance with those efforts limits the parent's ability to earn income.
(5) The parent is institutionalized for a period of twelve months or more with no other available income or assets.
(J) When a court or agency calculates the income of a parent, it shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if the parent is incarcerated.
(K) When a court or agency requires a parent to pay an amount for that parent's failure to support a child for a period of time prior to the date the court modifies or issues a court child support order or an agency modifies or issues an administrative child support order for the current support of the child, the court or agency shall calculate that amount using the basic child support schedule, worksheets, and child support laws in effect, and the incomes of the parents as they existed, for that prior period of time.
(L) A court or agency may disregard a parent's additional income from overtime or additional employment when the court or agency finds that the additional income was generated primarily to support a new or additional family member or members, or under other appropriate circumstances.
(M) If both parents involved in the immediate child support determination have a prior order for support relative to a minor child or children born to both parents, the court or agency shall collect information about the existing order or orders and consider those together with the current calculation for support to ensure that the total of all orders for all children of the parties does not exceed the amount that would have been ordered if all children were addressed in a single judicial or administrative proceeding.
(N) A support obligation of a parent with annual income subject to the self-sufficiency reserve of the basic child support schedule shall not exceed the support obligation that would result from application of the schedule without the reserve.
* * *