Section 3119.05 | Other computing and calculating guidelines.
When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply:
(A) The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns.
(B) The annual amount of any court-ordered spousal support actually paid, excluding any ordered payment on arrears, shall be deducted from the annual income of that parent to the extent that payment of that court-ordered spousal support is verified by supporting documentation.
(C) The court or agency shall adjust the amount of child support paid by a parent to give credit for children not included in the current calculation. When calculating the adjusted amount, the court or agency shall use the schedule and do the following:
(1) Determine the amount of child support that each parent would be ordered to pay for all children for whom the parent has the legal duty to support, according to each parent's annual income. If the number of children subject to the order is greater than six, multiply the amount for three children in accordance with division (C)(4) of this section to determine the amount of child support.
* * *
(i) The amount that results from using the combined annual income of the parents not in the self-sufficiency reserve of the schedule; or
(ii) The amount that results from using the individual parent's income within the self-sufficiency reserve of the schedule.
(H) When the court or agency calculates annual income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.
(I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The parent is receiving recurring monetary income from means-tested public assistance benefits, including cash assistance payments under the Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, general assistance under former Chapter 5113. of the Revised Code, supplemental security income, or means-tested veterans' benefits;
(2) The parent is approved for social security disability insurance benefits because of a mental or physical disability, or the court or agency determines that the parent is unable to work based on medical documentation that includes a physician's diagnosis and a physician's opinion regarding the parent's mental or physical disability and inability to work.
* * *