Section 3119.86 | Continuing support obligation beyond child's eighteenth birthday.
Notwithstanding section 3109.01 of the Revised Code, both of the following apply:
(A) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances:
(1) Under an order issued or modified pursuant to section 3109.20 or 3119.11 of the Revised Code for a child who is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining oneself.
(2) The child's parents have agreed to continue support beyond the child's eighteenth birthday pursuant to a separation agreement that was incorporated into a decree of divorce or dissolution.
(3) The child continuously attends a recognized and accredited high school on a full-time basis on and after the child's eighteenth birthday.
(B) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to an administrative child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only if the child continuously attends a recognized and accredited high school on a full-time basis on and after the child's eighteenth birthday.
Last updated January 21, 2025 at 2:29 PM