Section 3709.15 | Appointing sanitarians and nurses.
The board of health of a city or general health district may appoint as many persons for sanitary duty as the public health and sanitary conditions of the district require, and such persons shall have general police powers and be known as "sanitarians." The board may also appoint as many registered nurses for public health nurse duty as the public health and sanitary conditions of the district require, who shall be known as "public health nurses," and where such are appointed, the board may appoint licensed practical nurses as defined by section 4723.15 of the Revised Code. The legislative authority of the city may determine the maximum number of sanitarians and public health nurses and licensed practical nurses to be appointed.
The board of health of a city or general health district may provide nursing care and other therapeutic and supportive care services to maintain an ill or infirm person in a place of residence used as such person's home or elsewhere. The board shall charge and collect reasonable fees not to exceed the cost of service for such care from patients financially able to pay, or may accept payment for such services from persons or public or private agencies on behalf of the recipient, either directly or by contract with such persons or agencies. The fees shall be retained by the board and placed in a special fund to be known as the home health services fund, and shall be used by the board only for defraying the cost of personnel, equipment, supplies, rental of physical facilities including real property, utilities, and administrative costs in providing services under this section. The approval of the auditor of state referred to in section 5705.12 of the Revised Code shall not be required for the establishment of the fund.
The board, in addition, may contract with any individual or a public or private agency to furnish services authorized by this section on behalf of a city or general health district for such time and for such compensation as may be agreed upon by the board and the individual or agency. The compensation shall be paid by the board from the home health services fund, or from any other available fund of the board.