Section 4517.24 | Two or more dealers at same location.
(A) No two motor vehicle dealers shall engage in business at the same location, unless they agree to be jointly, severally, and personally liable for any liability arising from their engaging in business at the same location. The agreement shall be filed with the motor vehicle dealers board, and shall also be made a part of the articles of incorporation of each such dealer filed with the secretary of state. Whenever the board has reason to believe that a dealer who has entered into such an agreement has revoked the agreement but continues to engage in business at the same location, the board shall revoke the dealer's license.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.
(C) This section does not apply to a licensed adaptive mobility dealer and a licensed remanufacturer owned or operated by the same company engaging in business at the same location.
Last updated April 30, 2025 at 11:05 AM