Section 4723.89 | Doula certification.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Doula" means a trained, nonmedical professional who advocates for, and provides continuous physical, emotional, and informational support to, a pregnant woman through the delivery of a child and immediately after the delivery, including during any of the following periods:
(a) The antepartum period;
(b) The intrapartum period;
(c) The postpartum period.
(2) "Doula certification organization" means an organization that is recognized, at an international, national, state, or local level, for training and certifying doulas.
(B) Beginning on October 3, 2024, a person shall not use or assume the title "certified doula" unless the person holds a certificate issued under this section by the board of nursing.
(C) The board of nursing shall seek and consider the opinion of the doula advisory group established in section 4723.90 of the Revised Code when an individual is seeking to be eligible for medicaid reimbursement as a certified doula.
(D) The board shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code establishing standards and procedures for issuing certificates to doulas under this section. The rules shall include all of the following:
(1) Requirements for certification as a doula, including both of the following:
(a) A requirement that a doula either be certified by a doula certification organization or, if not certified, have education and experience considered by the board to be appropriate, as specified in the rules;
(b) A requirement that the results of a criminal records check conducted in accordance with section 4723.091 of the Revised Code demonstrate that the applicant is not ineligible for certification in accordance with section 4723.092 of the Revised Code.
(2) Requirements for renewal of a certificate and continuing education;
(3) Requirements for training on racial bias, health disparities, and cultural competency as a condition of initial certification and certificate renewal;
(4) Certificate application and renewal fees, as well as a waiver of those fees for applicants with a family income not exceeding three hundred per cent of the federal poverty line;
(5) Requirements and standards of practice for certified doulas;
(6) The amount of a fine to be imposed under division (F) of this section;
(7) Any other standards or procedures the board considers necessary to implement this section.
(E) The board of nursing shall develop and regularly update a registry of doulas who hold certificates issued under this section. The registry shall be made available to the public on a web site maintained by the board.
(F) In an adjudication under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board of nursing may impose a fine against any person who violates division (B) of this section. On request of the board, the attorney general shall bring and prosecute to judgment a civil action to collect any fine imposed under this division that remains unpaid.
Last updated February 12, 2024 at 9:10 AM