Section 5101.56 | Use of state or local funds for abortion services.
(A) As used in this section, "physician" means a person who holds a valid license to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery issued under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code.
(B) Unless required by the United States Constitution or by federal statute, regulation, or decisions of federal courts, state or local funds may not be used for payment or reimbursement for abortion services unless the certification required by division (C) of this section is made and one of the following circumstances exists:
(1) The woman has a physical disorder, physical injury, or physical illness, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy, that would, as certified by a physician, place the woman in danger of death unless an abortion is performed.
(2) The pregnancy was the result of an act of rape and the patient, the patient's legal guardian, or the person who made the report to the law enforcement agency, certifies in writing that prior to the performance of the abortion a report was filed with a law enforcement agency having the requisite jurisdiction, unless the patient was physically unable to comply with the reporting requirement and that fact is certified by the physician performing the abortion.
(3) The pregnancy was the result of an act of incest and the patient, the patient's legal guardian, or the person who made the report certifies in writing that prior to the performance of the abortion a report was filed with either a law enforcement agency having the requisite jurisdiction, or, in the case of a minor, with a county children services agency established under Chapter 5153. of the Revised Code, unless the patient was physically unable to comply with the reporting requirement and that fact is certified by the physician performing the abortion.
(C)(1) Before payment of or reimbursement for an abortion can be made with state or local funds, the physician performing the abortion shall certify that one of the three circumstances in division (B) of this section has occurred. The certification shall be made on a form created by the Ohio department of job and family services known as the "Abortion Certification Form." The physician's signature shall be in the physician's own handwriting. The certification shall list the name and address of the patient. The certification form shall be attached to the billing invoice.
(2) The certification shall be as follows:
I certify that, on the basis of my professional judgment, this service was necessary because:
(a) The woman has a physical disorder, physical injury, or physical illness, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself, that would place the woman in danger of death unless an abortion was performed;
(b) The pregnancy was the result of an act of rape and the patient, the patient's legal guardian, or the person who made the report to the law enforcement agency certified in writing that prior to the performance of the abortion a report was filed with a law enforcement agency having the requisite jurisdiction;
(c) The pregnancy was the result of an act of incest and the patient, the patient's legal guardian, or the person who made the report certified in writing that prior to the performance of the abortion a report was filed with either a law enforcement agency having the requisite jurisdiction or, in the case of a minor, with a county children services agency established under Chapter 5153. of the Revised Code;
(d) The pregnancy was the result of an act of rape and in my professional opinion the recipient was physically unable to comply with the reporting requirement; or
(e) The pregnancy was a result of an act of incest and in my professional opinion the recipient was physically unable to comply with the reporting requirement.
(D) Payment or reimbursement for abortion services shall not be made with state or local funds for associated services such as anesthesia, laboratory tests, or hospital services if the abortion service itself cannot be paid or reimbursed with state or local funds. All abortion services for which a physician is seeking reimbursement or payment for the purposes of this division shall be submitted on a hard-copy billing invoice.
(E) Documentation that supports the certification made by a physician shall be maintained by the physician in the recipient's medical record. When the physician certifies that circumstances described in division (C)(2)(b) or (c) of this section are the case, a copy of the statement signed by the patient, the patient's legal guardian, or the person who made the report shall be maintained in the patient's medical record.
(F) Nothing in this section denies reimbursement for drugs or devices to prevent implantation of the fertilized ovum, or for medical procedures for the termination of an ectopic pregnancy. This section does not apply to treatments for incomplete, missed, or septic abortions.
(G) If enforcement of this section will adversely affect eligibility of the state or a political subdivision of the state for participation in a federal program, this section shall be enforced to the extent permissible without preventing participation in that federal program.
Last updated March 10, 2023 at 12:42 PM