Section 5723.12 | Certificate of sale - deed - previous title and liens extinguished.
(A) The county auditor, on making a sale of a tract of land to any person under this chapter, shall give the purchaser a certificate of sale. On producing or returning to the auditor the certificate of sale, the auditor, on payment to the auditor by the purchaser, the purchaser's heirs, or assigns, of the sum of forty-five dollars, shall execute and file for recording a deed, which deed shall be prima-facie evidence of title in the purchaser, the purchaser's heirs, or assigns. Once the deed has been recorded, the county auditor shall deliver the deed to the purchaser. At the time of the sale, the county auditor shall collect and the purchaser shall pay the fee required by law for the recording of deeds. In the case of land sold to the state under division (B) of section 5723.06 of the Revised Code, the director of natural resources or a county land reutilization corporation shall execute and file for recording the deed, and pay the fee required by law for transferring deeds directly to the county auditor and recording deeds directly to the county recorder.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section and except for foreclosures to which the alternative redemption period has expired under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, when a tract of land has been duly forfeited to the state and sold under this chapter, the conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new and perfect title that is free from all liens and encumbrances, except taxes and installments of special assessments and reassessments not due at the time of the sale, federal tax liens other than federal tax liens that are discharged in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of section 7425 of the "Internal Revenue Code of 1954," 68A Stat. 3, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended, and any easements and covenants running with the land that were created prior to the time the taxes or assessments, for the nonpayment of which the land was forfeited, became due and payable and except that, if there is a federal tax lien on the tract of land at the time of the sale, the United States is entitled to redeem the tract of land at any time within one hundred twenty days after the sale pursuant to subsection (d) of section 7425 of the "Internal Revenue Code of 1954," 68A Stat. 3, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended.
(C) When a tract of forfeited land that was foreclosed upon as a result of proceedings for foreclosure instituted under section 323.25, sections 323.65 to 323.79, or division (C) of section 5721.18 of the Revised Code is sold or transferred to any person, including a county land reutilization corporation, under this chapter, the conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser or transferee with a new title free from the lien for land taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest for which the lien was foreclosed, the property was forfeited to the state, and in satisfaction of which the property was sold or transferred under this chapter. In all such cases, the purchaser or transferee shall be deemed a bona fide purchaser for value in accordance with division (C) of section 5723.04 of the Revised Code.