Section 715.01 | General powers of municipal corporations.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Each municipal corporation is a body politic and corporate, which shall have perpetual succession, may use a common seal, sue and be sued, and acquire property by purchase, gift, devise, appropriation, lease, or lease with the privilege of purchase, for any authorized municipal purpose, and may hold, manage, and control such property and make any rules and regulations, by ordinance or resolution, required to fully carry out the provisions of any conveyance, deed, or will, in relation to any gift or bequest, or the provisions of any lease by which property may be acquired.