Chapter 2971 | Sentencing of Sexually Violent Predators
Section
Section 2971.01 | Sentencing of sexually violent predator definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Mandatory prison term" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) "Designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense" means any of the following:
(1) A violation of section 2903.01, 2903.02, 2903.11, or 2905.01 of the Revised Code or a violation of division (A) of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code;
(2) An attempt to commit or complicity in committing a violation listed in division (B)(1) of this section, if the attempt or complicity is a felony.
(C) "Examiner" has the same meaning as in section 2945.371 of the Revised Code.
(D) "Peace officer" has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the case of the offender in question or the successor in office to that prosecuting attorney.
(F) "Sexually oriented offense" and "child-victim oriented offense" have the same meanings as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.
(G) "Sexually violent offense" means any of the following:
(1) A violent sex offense;
(2) A designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense that the offender commits with a sexual motivation.
(H)(1) "Sexually violent predator" means a person who, on or after January 1, 1997, commits a sexually violent offense and is likely to engage in the future in one or more sexually violent offenses.
(2) For purposes of division (H)(1) of this section, any of the following factors may be considered as evidence tending to indicate that there is a likelihood that the person will engage in the future in one or more sexually violent offenses:
(a) The person has been convicted two or more times, in separate criminal actions, of a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense. For purposes of this division, convictions that result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time are one conviction, and a conviction set aside pursuant to law is not a conviction.
(b) The person has a documented history from childhood, into the juvenile developmental years, that exhibits sexually deviant behavior.
(c) Available information or evidence suggests that the person chronically commits offenses with a sexual motivation.
(d) The person has committed one or more offenses in which the person has tortured or engaged in ritualistic acts with one or more victims.
(e) The person has committed one or more offenses in which one or more victims were physically harmed to the degree that the particular victim's life was in jeopardy.
(f) Any other relevant evidence.
(I) "Sexually violent predator specification" means a specification, as described in section 2941.148 of the Revised Code, that charges that a person charged with a violent sex offense, or a person charged with a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense and a sexual motivation specification, is a sexually violent predator.
(J) "Sexual motivation" means a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender.
(K) "Sexual motivation specification" means a specification, as described in section 2941.147 of the Revised Code, that charges that a person charged with a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense committed the offense with a sexual motivation.
(L) "Violent sex offense" means any of the following:
(1) A violation of section 2907.02, 2907.03, or 2907.12 or of division (A)(4) or (B) of section 2907.05 of the Revised Code;
(2) A felony violation of a former law of this state that is substantially equivalent to a violation listed in division (L)(1) of this section or of an existing or former law of the United States or of another state that is substantially equivalent to a violation listed in division (L)(1) of this section;
(3) An attempt to commit or complicity in committing a violation listed in division (L)(1) or (2) of this section if the attempt or complicity is a felony.
Section 2971.02 | Sexually violent predator specification may be determined by court or jury.
In any case in which a sexually violent predator specification is included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a violent sex offense or a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense and in which the defendant is tried by a jury, the defendant may elect to have the court instead of the jury determine the sexually violent predator specification.
If the defendant does not elect to have the court determine the sexually violent predator specification, the defendant shall be tried before the jury on the charge of the offense and, if the offense is a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense, on the sexual motivation specification that is included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense. Following a verdict of guilty on the charge of the offense and, if the offense is a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense, on the related sexual motivation specification, the defendant shall be tried before the jury on the sexually violent predator specification.
If the defendant elects to have the court determine the sexually violent predator specification, the defendant shall be tried before the jury on the charge of the offense and, if the offense is a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense, on the sexual motivation specification that is included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense. Following a verdict of guilty on the charge of the offense and, if the offense if a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense, on the related sexual motivation specification, the court shall conduct a proceeding at which it shall determine the sexually violent predator specification.
Section 2971.03 | Sentencing for sexually violent predator specification.
* * *