Chapter 5313 | Land Installment Contracts
Section
Section 5313.01 | Land installment contract definitions.
As used in Chapter 5313. of the Revised Code:
(A) "Land installment contract" means an executory agreement which by its terms is not required to be fully performed by one or more of the parties to the agreement within one year of the date of the agreement and under which the vendor agrees to convey title in real property located in this state to the vendee and the vendee agrees to pay the purchase price in installment payments, while the vendor retains title to the property as security for the vendee's obligation. Option contracts for the purchase of real property are not land installment contracts.
(B) "Property" means real property located in this state improved by virtue of a dwelling having been erected on the real property.
(C) "Vendor" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, trust, or any other group of individuals however organized making a sale of property by means of a land installment contract.
(D) "Vendee" means the person who acquires an interest in property pursuant to a land installment contract, or any legal successor in interest to that person.
(E) "Legal description" means a description of the property by metes and bounds or lot numbers of a recorded plat including a description of any portion of the property subject to an easement or reservation, if any.
Section 5313.02 | Required provisions of land installment contracts.
(A) Every land installment contract shall be executed in duplicate, and a copy of the contract shall be provided to the vendor and the vendee. The contract shall contain at least the following provisions:
(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to the contract;
(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;
(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;
(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;
(5) Any charges or fees for services that are includable in the contract separate from the contract price;
(6) The amount of the vendee's down payment;
(7) The principal balance owed, which is the sum of the specified in divisions (A)(4) and (5) of this section less the specified in division (A)(6) of this section;
(8) The amount and due date of each installment payment;
(9) The interest rate on the unpaid balance and the method of computing the rate;
(10) A statement of any encumbrances against the property conveyed;
(11) A statement requiring the vendor to deliver a general warranty deed on completion of the contract, or another deed that is available when the vendor is legally unable to deliver a general warranty deed;
(12) A provision that the vendor provide evidence of title in accordance with the prevailing custom in the area in which the property is located;
(13) A provision that, if the vendor defaults on any mortgage on the property, the vendee can pay on the mortgage and receive credit on the land installment contract;
(14) A provision that the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded;
* * *
(A) Reasonably identifies the contract and describes the property covered by it;
(B) Specifies the terms and conditions of the contract which have not been complied with;
(C) Notifies the vendee that the contract will stand forfeited unless the vendee performs the terms and conditions of the contract within ten days of the completed service of notice and notifies the vendee to leave the premises.
Such notice shall be served by the vendor or his successor in interest by handing a written copy of the notice to the vendee or his successor in interest in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the property which is the subject of the contract or by registered or certified mail by mailing to the last known address of the vendee or his successor in interest.
Section 5313.07 | Proceeding for foreclosure and judicial sale.
If the vendee of a land installment contract has paid in accordance with the terms of the contract for a period of five years or more from the date of the first payment or has paid toward the purchase price a total sum equal to or in excess of twenty per cent thereof, the vendor may recover possession of his property only by use of a proceeding for foreclosure and judicial sale of the foreclosed property as provided in section 2323.07 of the Revised Code. Such action may be commenced after expiration of the period of time prescribed by sections 5313.05 and 5313.06 of the Revised Code. In such an action, as between the vendor and vendee, the vendor shall be entitled to proceeds of the sale up to and including the unpaid balance due on the land installment contract.
Chapter 5313. of the Revised Code does not prevent the vendor or vendee of a land installment contract from commencing a quiet title action to establish the validity of his claim to the property conveyed under a land installment contract nor from bringing an action for unpaid installments.
Chapter 5313. of the Revised Code does not prevent the vendor and vendee from cancelling their interest in a land installment contract under section 5301.331 of the Revised Code.
Section 5313.08 | Action for forfeiture and restitution.
* * *