Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
This website publishes administrative rules on their effective dates, as designated by the adopting state agencies, colleges, and universities.

Chapter 3362-4 | Finance and Administration

 
 
 
Rule
Rule 3362-4-01 | Purchasing authority.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/29/2011
Rule 3362-4-03 | Asset management.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated February 15, 2024 at 9:43 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 6/5/2001
Rule 3362-4-04 | Travel Authority and driving rules.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/4/2007, 7/24/2008, 1/27/2014
Rule 3362-4-07 | Meeting expenditures.
 

(A) Policy purpose

In order to advance the mission and to perform an important or necessary university function, the president and vice presidents are authorized to use or to approve the use of university funds for holding meetings and hosting university guests, including costs of meals and refreshments.

(B) Restrictions

(1) In general, university funds may be used to cover the cost of meals and refreshments in the following circumstances:

(a) When meetings are necessary for the purpose of dealing with major or important issues that require a large uninterrupted period of time and would run through lunch or dinner or be longer than one day.

(b) When hosting one or more university guests would serve to establish or maintain effective communications and relationships for the benefit of the university.

(2) Reimbursement or payment of university funds to cover costs for meals and refreshments that are associated with group meetings or hosting will be determined based upon the following:

(a) When hosting a university guest, the number of university employees and spouses (when appropriate) is kept to a minimum.

(b) The basis for reimbursement and/or payment of costs shall be actual reasonable costs supported by receipts or vendor invoices. University funds may not be used to purchase alcoholic beverages (see rule 3.19).

(c) University facilities should be used for group meetings and hosting guests whenever possible and appropriate. The rental of an off-campus facility may be made in limited circumstances with written approval by the applicable vice president.

Last updated December 19, 2022 at 8:51 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 6/5/2001
Rule 3362-4-11 | Cash management.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:17 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-12 | University reserves.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-17 | Access to university buildings.
 

(A) Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to provide for the appropriate access to university buildings for academic and business operations by university faculty, staff, students, and visitors while ensuring the control of keys for the protection of university property and people.

(B) Responsibilities

(1) Department of public safety - ensure that academic and business buildings are open at appropriate times; provide access to authorized persons during times when buildings are closed; and take other actions such as patrolling the premises for the purpose of ensuring that university buildings are secured.

(2) Department of facilities - administer a campus-wide lock/keying system, including distribution of keys to employees and/or visitors as required, and maintain accurate records of key owners.

(3) Department of human resources - inform employees during new-hire on-boarding and at exit interviews of employees' obligations for the proper handling of assigned parking lot gate keys. Human resources also is responsible for informing employees about their obligations to follow established procedures for acquiring, maintaining and returning building and assigned office/space keys that are issued to them.

(C) Building security

Access to Shawnee state university buildings (owned and leased) for academic and business purposes is permitted for faculty, staff, students, and authorized visitors as provided in and in accordance with procedures designed for the physical protection of the buildings and their occupants.

(D) Building hours

The university will establish hours during which its buildings will typically be open in order to provide access to students, faculty, staff and visitors for academic and business purposes. Procedures will include enabling authorized persons access to buildings during off hours.

(E) Key control

To protect university property and people, procedures addressing the effective handling of the issuance, usage, and return of keys will be established.

(F) Procedures

The board of trustees authorizes the president to establish procedures to effectively implement this policy.

Last updated August 12, 2022 at 9:38 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 7/21/2014
Rule 3362-4-21 | use of university facilities and reservation.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-23 | Leaves of absence (paid and unpaid).
 

(A) Purpose

The university is committed to providing administrators and administrative technical support staff (ATSS) with appropriate avenues employees to take time away from work assignments and for the university to remain fully compliant with applicable regulatory provisions for various forms of leaves that are essential to the health and wellbeing of university employees. This rule identifies the holidays that are observed by the university, provides for the accrual and use of vacation, and defines the various forms of leaves of absences (LOAs) that are available or that the administration may impose. This rule does not govern department of public safety employees whose leaves of absence are addressed in rule 4.82. To the extent a future collective bargaining agreement covers some public safety employees, leaves of absence addressed in the CBA shall govern.

(B) Holidays

(1) The following are designated university holidays:

HolidayDate
New Year's dayJanuary first
Martin Luther King dayThird Monday in January
President's day*Third Monday in February
Memorial dayLast Monday in May
JuneteenthJune 19
Independence dayJuly fourth
Labor dayFirst Monday in September
Columbus day*Second Monday in October
Veteran's dayNovember eleventh
Thanksgiving dayFourth Thursday in November
Christmas dayDecember twenty-fifth

(2) The university will develop a schedule each year that will allow for designated holidays to be observed. The two holidays marked with an asterisk (*) on the list will be observed on the Friday after Thanksgiving and on the day before Christmas day.

(3) If any of the holidays as provided herein falls on Saturday, the Friday immediately preceding shall be observed as the holiday. If any of the holidays as provided herein falls on Sunday, the Monday immediately succeeding shall be observed as the holiday.

(4) The university reserves the right to require work on observed holidays at its discretion. Non-exempt salaried employees working on an observed holiday shall be paid for the holiday and for the actual time worked at one and one-half times their base salary per hour rate of pay.

(C) Winter and summer break

The university will be closed for winter break each year from December twenty-six through December thirty-one. In the event that the observance of Christmas eve, Christmas day, or New Year's day occurs during the December twenty-six through December thirty-one period, an additional vacation day shall not be provided to employees. The university may close additional days around the Christmas and/or Independence day holidays as determined by the president, who shall report any such changes to and receive approval from the chair of the board of trustees.

(D) Vacation leave

(1) The university regards a vacation as a period of rest and relaxation earned for past service. Since the annual vacation is important to the wellbeing of employees and their families, employees are encouraged to utilize all earned vacation.

(2) For accrual purposes, the vacation year shall be based on an employee's anniversary date.

(3) Employees accrue vacation leave based upon the schedule reflected in the table in this paragraph. Part time (benefit eligible) employees who work twelve months will receive pro-rated vacation. Benefit eligible full time employees employed for less than twelve months will receive vacation at one half of the applicable accrual rate.

Years of Completed Service# DaysHours of VacationAccrual RateMaximum Balance
Years 0-2171365.23272.00
Years 3-5181445.54288.00
Years 6-8191525.85304.00
Years 9-11201606.15320.00
Years 12-14211686.46336.00
Years 15+221766.77352.00

(4) An employee may accumulate a maximum of two times the accrued hours of vacation earned in one year. This amount may be carried over from year to year. With approval of the division senior executive, an additional amount may be carried over when vacation cannot be taken due to operational needs outside the employee's control. Division senior executive shall mean the provost/vice president for academic and student affairs; chief financial officer; chief operating officer; chief enrollment officer; chief advancement officer; chief of staff; and the president for employees who report directly to the president.

(5) A newly hired employee's vacation accrual rate may include prior public service with the state of Ohio or any of its political subdivisions or regional councils of government, with the following conditions:

(a) The employee must inform and provide written documentation to the department of human resources within ninety days of employment that s/he has service with the state of Ohio or any of its political subdivisions or regional councils of government. In such case, the employee's accrual will be adjusted to the appropriate rate from the date of employment with the university.

(b) Notification by the employee to the department of human resources received after ninety days of employment with the university will be applied to the employee's accrual rate beginning the next full pay period in which the request and required documentation are received by human resources.

(c) The employee's adjusted accrual balance (whether retroactive to the employment date or a later date) will be reflected on the pay records beginning with the next full pay period after receipt of required documentation.

(d) A year of service with the state of Ohio or a political subdivision or regional council of government is considered as twenty-six biweekly periods.

(e) An employee who has retired in accordance with the provisions of any retirement plan offered by the state of Ohio and is reemployed will not have prior service with the state of Ohio, any political subdivision of the state or a regional council of government counted for purposes of computing vacation leave.

(6) To assure accurate leave balances, employees requesting vacation leave must submit their request electronically through the BearTrax system.

(7) Extended vacation requests (over three weeks in a single instance) may have a negative impact on the operation and will be considered only as an exception with accompanying extenuating circumstances. Requests of this nature will require a written rationale with supervisor approval, as well as the approval of the division senior executive (as defined in paragraph (D)(4) of this rule) .

(8) When an official university observed holiday falls within an employee's vacation, that day will not be charged as vacation.

(9) All accrued vacation must be exhausted before an unpaid leave of absence commences. This paragraph does not apply when an employee opts to take some or all of the time off without pay during university shutdown as permitted by paragraph (E)(12) of this rule.

(10) Employees who retire or resign will be paid for earned but unused vacation up to a maximum of two times the accrued hours of vacation in one year at the time of their departure. In the event of the death of an employee, vacation pay for vacation earned but not taken up to a maximum of two times the accrued hours of vacation in one year will be paid to the estate of the employee.

(11) The department of human resources will maintain an up-to-date record of vacation for each employee. Any questions concerning vacation record-keeping should be directed to human resources.

(12) In order to provide for continuous payment during a board approved university closure, temporary changes to vacation accruals will be permitted as follows:

(a) Employees will be permitted to use accrued vacation leave hours during hours they will not be working as a result of the shutdown to offset lost pay, or

(b) Employees will be permitted to use unearned vacation leave hours that they are scheduled to earn during the remainder of that calendar year in exchange for a reduced vacation accrual rate for the remainder of the calendar year.

(c) These actions will not be considered a reduction in pay, layoff or furlough.

(E) Sick leave

(1) Sick leave may be used for an authorized absence from scheduled duties due to personal illness (which may include physical and/or mental health issues); personal injury; exposure to contagious disease that poses a reasonable risk of contagion to the university (the university may require documentation); medical , mental health, dental, or optical examination or treatment for self or immediate family members when the employee's attendance is required; family emergencies requiring the attendance of the employee; pregnancy and/or childbirth and related conditions; or death in the immediate family. The definition of an immediate family member includes: grandparents, brother, sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, spouse, child, grandchild, legal guardian, or other person who stands in the place of a parent.

(2) Upon hire, a full-time administrator or ATSS employee will receive one hundred twenty hours of sick leave credited to his/her leave account.

(3) After the first year of employment and thereafter, sick leave will accrue for full-time administrators and ATSS pro-rated each pay period for a maximum of one hundred twenty hours per year.

(4) Upon hire, the part-time administrator or ATSS employee will receive a pro-rated amount of sick leave credited to his/her leave account, based upon the employee's full-time equivalency (FTE) percentage determined at the time of hire. For example, a half-time employee will be eligible for a credit of sixty hours of sick leave, etc.

(5) After the first year of employment and thereafter, sick leave shall accrue for part-time administrators and ATSS at a pro-rated amount based upon the employee's FTE.

(6) An administrator or ATSS may transfer into his/her university sick leave account any accumulated, documented, and verified sick leave balance that has been accumulated in the public service in the state of Ohio, provided that his/her re-employment takes place within ten years of the date on which the employee was last terminated from public service. If the employee elects to do so and informs the department of human resources, he/she may elect to transfer any unused and unpaid sick leave balance above one hundred twenty hours to their Shawnee state university sick leave account. This amount will be in addition to the university credited amount. For example, if the employee had six hundred twenty hours of unused and unpaid sick leave from a prior state of Ohio employer, then five hundred hours could be transferred to Shawnee state university.

(7) There is no maximum applied to the amount of sick leave that may be accumulated during active employment.

(8) The sick leave account balance will be reduced an hour for each hour of sick leave used. As an alternative to using up sick leave hours, the employee with advance approval from his/her supervisor, may use flexible scheduling (working less hours of the normal schedule and making those hours up another time or day) to account for time off for medical appointments or other reasons which would otherwise be used as sick leave hours. For ATSS, hours must be made up within the same week, or if not, the sick leave account will be reduced an hour for each hour of sick leave used.

(9) Employees requesting sick leave (including leave that qualifies under the Family and Medical Leave Act - FMLA) must submit their request electronically through the BearTrax system. When the leave is foreseeable, the employee must make every effort to request the leave thirty days in advance of the leave. When that is not possible for the leave request form to be submitted in advance of the leave, it must be approved by the employee's supervisor and submitted to human resources upon the employee's return from the absence. Time on approved sick leave will run concurrent with an approved leave under FMLA (refer to paragraph (G) of this rule).

(10) If an employee is expected to be off more than five consecutive work days, a signed or official doctor's statement must be submitted in advance to the supervisor or human resources. If an employee does not have advance warning, the doctor's statement must be provided to the supervisor or human resources as soon as practicable after the employee knows he/she will be off more than five consecutive days and in no event any later than the date the employee returns to work (unless more time is granted by the director of human resources or designee).

(11) In situations of sick leave involving less than five consecutive work days, where suspicious patterns of leave exist (e.g., leave taken immediately before or after weekends or days off), a doctor's statement may be required upon the request of the supervisor or human resources. All doctors' statements shall be in the form of a signed or official statement from the attending physician, stating the general nature of the illness, date of medical treatment, and the conditions under which the employee is released to return to work or a statement from the attending physician verifying the illness or injury of the employee's immediate family member. The failure to submit doctor's statements, or the failure to submit a proper leave form to human resources, may result in delay of payment for the time missed.

(12) Intentional misuse of the sick leave provision herein may be considered grounds for disciplinary action. Non-compliance with sick leave rules and regulations may result in the administrator or ATSS not receiving pay for the requested sick leave.

(F) Sick leave retirement payment

(1) The administrator or ATSS, upon official state retirement from active service or upon separation of employment by an alternative retirement plan (ARP) participant who would meet the age and service eligibility requirements under a state pension system (OPERS or STRS), and with ten or more years of service with the state of Ohio or any of its political subdivisions, will be paid for one-fourth of the value of accumulated sick leave balance, up to a maximum payment of two hundred forty hours. Payment will be based upon the employees base per hour rate of pay at the time of retirement. Any unpaid leave remaining on the Shawnee state sick leave account will be available for use upon rehire (unless hired into a position that does not provide sick leave). In the event of an eligible employees death prior to retirement, the sick leave retirement payout is not subject to payment to the employees estate.

(2) The payout of sick leave balance as provided in this policy will be made only once to any administrator or ATSS. An employee, who received such cash payout and who was rehired post retirement, may accrue and use sick leave while actively employed but shall not be eligible for payment of any unused sick leave balance.

(3) The payment discussed in paragraph (F)(1) of this rule will only be available to employees who formally notify the department of human resources of their retirement and meet all other eligibility requirements.

(G) Family and medical leave policy

(1) Scope

(a) Employees with at least one year of service with the university and who have worked for one thousand two hundred fifty hours in the previous twelve-month period are eligible for up to twelve weeks of paid (existing sick leave and/or vacation) and/or unpaid leave for qualifying events, in a twelve-month period (rolling year, see CFR 29, Part 825.200). Qualifying events are:

(i) Childbirth (due to the birth of or to care for the newborn child)

(ii) Adoption or foster care

(iii) Serious personal illness -

(a) A serious health condition that results in a period of incapacity for more than three days during which the employee is unable to work, or

(b) A chronic condition requiring a regimen of ongoing care by a health care provider that intermittently renders the employee unable to work for periods of less than three days while seeking treatment or while recovering from the condition.

(iv) The serious health condition of a member of the employee's immediate family (as defined in paragraph (E)(1) of this rule) which requires the employee to provide care.

(v) Qualifying exigency arising out of the fact that the employee's spouse, child, or parent is a covered military member on active duty, or has been called to active duty, in support of a contingency operation.

(vi) Care for a covered service member with a serious injury or illness if the employee is the spouse, child, parent or next of kin of the service member.

(2) Length of leave/paid or unpaid

Family and medical leave provides an eligible employee to take up to twelve workweeks of leave per rolling twelve-month period except for leave under paragraph (G)(1)(a)(vi) of this rule which may be taken up to twenty six workweeks. Employees will first use sick leave, where appropriate, prior to vacation and any unpaid leave. Employees will use vacation and any comp time prior to any unpaid leave after sick leave is exhausted or for events where sick leave is inappropriate. Family medical leave coordinates and runs concurrently with other paid and unpaid leaves.

(3) Childbirth and adoption timeframe

Leave under this policy which pertains to care for a newborn, adopted, or foster child may only be taken within twelve months of the child's birth or placement into the employee's home.

(4) Certification for health leave

If an employee requires leave for a serious health condition for himself/herself or a spouse, parent, or child a health care provider's certification shall be required stating the commencement date and probable duration of the condition and the medical facts substantiating the condition. The university may require an independent examination at no cost to the employee.

(5) Notice of the leave

Employees must provide at least thirty days' advance notice if the leave is foreseeable. If the leave must begin within fewer than thirty days, the employee must provide notice as soon as practicable.

(6) Employment and benefits protection

Any employee who takes leave under the provisions of this policy, on return from such leave shall be restored by the university to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced or be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.

(7) Continuation of health plan coverage

If after the exhaustion of all forms of paid leave, a period of unpaid leave is needed up to the twelve week maximum provided under this rule (or twenty six maximum, as applicable), the university shall maintain the coverage under the group health plan for this period under the conditions coverage would have been provided if the employee had continued in employment continuously for the duration of the leave. Upon return to work, the employee must make arrangements with the department of human resources to make up the employee contributions missed for insurance coverage while on unpaid leave.

(8) Return from leave

If the employee fails to return from family and medical leave, the university may recover the premium that the employer paid for maintaining coverage for the employee under the group health plan during any period of unpaid leave.

(H) Disability leave

(1) Application

(a) Full-time administrators and ATSS may be granted a disability leave of absence in the event of a disabling illness or injury (except work related in which case workers' compensation rules will apply) that extends beyond leave provided under FMLA.

(b) Approval of such leave is contingent upon the employee submitting a satisfactory written physician's statement attesting that the essential functions of the assigned position cannot be performed.

(c) The university may request that an examination be completed by a physician of its choosing. In such case, the university will pay for the cost of the examination.

(d) Written application to the department of human resources should be made as early as possible and must include a statement from the attending physician with a projected return date.

(2) Duration and retention

(a) The duration of disability leave will be based on the projected return date provided by the attending physician. An initial request for disability leave may be for one year or less. A disability leave may be extended one additional year with a request for such extension to be made no later than sixty days prior to the originally scheduled return date. The total amount of time on such leave, paid or unpaid, for the same injury or illness, may not exceed two years. The amount of time shall be reduced by family medical leave used for the same injury or illness.

(b) In order to be paid for disability leave, the employee will use all earned but unused sick leave, vacation leave, personal leave, and comp time. All types of paid leave must be used prior to unpaid leave.

(c) Prior to returning to work, the employee must provide the university with the attending physician's release attesting to his/her ability to perform the essential job duties. The university may request an independent examination as identified in paragraph (H)(1)(c) of this rule.

(d) The employee will retain reinstatement rights to his/her current position if the disability leave is six months or less. If such leave time exceeds six months, up to a maximum of twelve months, the university will place such employee in the same or similar position in which the employee possesses the required qualifications necessary to perform the essential responsibilities. The university will make reasonable efforts to reinstate an employee to the same or similar position if such leave exceeds one year.

(3) Insurance coverage

(a) The university will continue group health insurance throughout the period of an approved paid leave.

(b) The university will continue group health insurance throughout the period of an approved unpaid leave that is not FMLA leave for a maximum of six months.

(c) While on an approved unpaid leave other than FMLA, the employee must timely remit the established insurance contribution payments for the duration of the leave. If the employee payment contributions are not timely remitted, the employee will forfeit university-provided health plan coverage and may elect health plan continuation under COBRA at one hundred two per cent of the full cost of the university's health plan.

(d) The university will continue group health insurance as provided in the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) of 1993 as currently amended, and offer group health continuation and conversion benefits as provided under the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA).

(4) Disability retirement reinstatement

In the case of an employee who has been granted a disability retirement through OPERS or STRS, the period of reinstatement shall be in accordance with the prevailing rules of the state retirement system.

(5) An employee requesting disability leave must submit his/her request electronically through the BearTrax system.

(I) Workers' compensation leave

Workers' compensation leave will be provided as set forth in the Ohio statutes (Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code) for workplace injuries and/or occupational diseases. Additional information may be found on the university website at the office of human resources webpages.

(J) Court/jury duty leave

(1) An employee who is required to report for jury duty or is subpoenaed to appear before any court, commission, board, or other legally constituted body, where the employee is not a party to the action, shall be entitled to leave with pay for the scheduled work hours lost as the result of such duty. For ATSS employees, the employees will be compensated by the university in an amount equal to his/her straight-time (non-overtime) rate of pay. For both administrators and ATSS employees, their normal pay will be paid to them while on jury duty, less the amount received by the employee from the government for such appearance. An employee who reports for such duty and is excused shall immediately contact his/her immediate supervisor and report for work, if requested.

(2) In order to be paid by the university for such leave the employee must submit to human resources written proof, executed by an authorized administrator of the court, showing the duration of such duty and the amount of compensation received for such duty.

(K) Military leave

(1) An employee who is unable to report for regularly scheduled work because the employee is required to report for duty as an active duty member of the armed forces, a reserve member of the armed forces, or as a member of the Ohio national guard shall be compensated in accordance with Ohio law.

(2) The university will adhere to any federal or state laws enacted regarding employer responsibilities toward active employees who are members of the armed forces.

(3) To be eligible for this leave and in accordance with federal and state law, the employee upon request, shall provide the order or written statement from the appropriate military commander to his/her supervisor which shall be forwarded to human resources.

(L) Furloughs

A furlough is a non-permanent, unpaid leave of absence from work for a specified period of time. The president may impose furloughs in accordance with Ohio law. The president shall enact a procedure setting forth the terms and conditions under which furloughs may be imposed.

(M) Request for leave forms

(1) Except in the case of an emergency, prior notification to the employee's supervisor of anticipated leaves is required. Employees shall notify his/her immediate supervisor by telephone or electronic message prior to the scheduled start time that they are unable to report to work due to a qualifying reason. In cases where an employee is incapacitated, they may designate a family member or third-party representative to communicate with the university.

(2) Request for leaves as identified in this policy must be submitted electronically via the BearTrax system. In order to assure accuracy of leave balances and to properly secure approvals for leaves, every effort should be made to make requests prior to the end of the pay period in which the leave is to occur. In rare circumstances in which this cannot be done due to emergency or oversight, the employee must submit such request at the earliest date upon return from leave.

(3) Additional guidelines regarding leaves of absences may be found on the department of human resources website.

Last updated December 15, 2023 at 1:25 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 8/29/2016, 10/23/2017
Rule 3362-4-24 | Administrative employees - employment status and other employment actions.
 

(A) Purpose and scope

The purpose of this rule is to establish provisions that address various employment matters for administrative employees, as identified in paragraph (B) of this policy, including but not limited to: probationary periods, performance evaluations, performance improvement plans, discipline, and reduction in force.

(B) Included

(1) The term "administrative employee" refers to an administrator as defined in this paragraph and administrative technical support staff (ATSS).

(2) Administrators (full and part time) include employees assigned professional, managerial, and/or supervisory responsibilities as described in an approved job description. Administrators are generally paid on a salaried basis, with assigned duties that may be exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) overtime payment rules, and are not "public employees" as defined by Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code.

(3) Administrative technical support staff (ATSS) (full or part time) include employees typically paid on a per-hour basis (but can be paid on a salaried basis), assigned confidential duties, subject to FLSA overtime rules, and who are not "public employees" as defined by Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code.

(4) Temporary or intermittent administrative employees employed at will are subject to all provisions of this policy except that such employees may be terminated without a prior performance improvement plan (PIP).

(C) Exclusions

This policy does not apply to:

(1) Executive administrators who are subject to executive employment agreements, to the extent that such agreements are inconsistent with this rule. Executive administrators who do not have executive employment agreements shall be subject to this rule to the extent that the provisions herein are not inconsistent with their executive appointment letter; specific provisions in executive appointment letters shall govern over terms contained in this rule. To the extent that executive employment agreements or appointment letters are silent as the matters contained in this rule, the terms of this rule shall apply.

(2) Department of public safety (DPS) law enforcement officers whose terms of employment are described in applicable DPS policies and procedures.

(D) Employment contract status and probationary periods

(1) Employment for eligible administrative employees includes the status of:

(a) Defined contract period appointments that have a defined duration and end date with specific terms and conditions of employment incorporated into an agreement/contract, or

(b) Continuous contract appointments which do not specify an end date as employment is expected to be continuous.

(2) Both appointment types require the successful completion of a probationary period, satisfactory performance on an ongoing basis, and are subject to university policies and procedures.

(3) Administrative employees in positions funded by university funds (general operating, auxiliary, etc.) and that are not employed for a defined contract period, are eligible for continuous contract status upon successful completion of a six-month probationary period.

(4) Administrative employees in temporary or intermittent positions, or positions funded by grants and/or soft or external sources will be hired for a defined contract period and are not eligible for continuous contract status. Such employees must successfully complete a six-month probationary period.

(E) Performance evaluations (probationary and annual)

(1) New-hire probationary evaluation - successful completion of the six-month new-hire probationary period with a minimum overall

(2) rating of "meets basic expectations," is required for continued employment.

(3) Annual performance evaluation - upon completion of the new-hire probationary evaluation, performance evaluations are completed at least annually or on a periodic basis as determined by the supervisor.

(4) Performance improvement plan (PIP) - a written performance improvement plan (PIP) may be initiated by the supervisor at any time in which the employee is not demonstrating satisfactory performance based on the assigned responsibilities and/or established objectives.

(5) An employee whose performance rating states that he or she "does not meet basic expectations" in his/her essential job competencies and/or performance will be subject to procedure 4.51:1.

(F) Administrative leave

(1) Should an investigation or assessment of an alleged incident of misconduct involving an administrative employee be required and/or in any instance in which the health or safety of an employee or any person or property entrusted to the employees care could be adversely affected, an administrative leave with pay may be implemented upon the recommendation of the director of human resources and the approval of the appropriate vice president and/or the president. The administrative employee will receive appropriate notice in such case.

(2) Access to university facilities and resources may be restricted or denied to an employee placed on an administrative leave unless otherwise authorized by the director of human resources.

(3) The university may place an employee on administrative leave without pay for a period not to exceed two months, if the employee has been charged with a violation of law that is punishable as a felony. If the employee subsequently does not plead guilty to or is not found guilty of a felony with which the employee is charged or any other felony, the university shall pay the employee at the employee's base rate of pay, plus interest, for the period the employee was on the unpaid administrative leave.

(G) Pre-disciplinary hearing

(1) If a demotion, suspension, or termination may be imposed based on the findings of an investigation or employee's unsatisfactory completion of a PIP, an informal pre-disciplinary hearing will be scheduled prior to any imposition of such actions. Written notice will be provided to the administrative employee prior to the hearing date. At the pre-disciplinary hearing, the employee will be provided with a summary of the evidence against him or her and given an opportunity to respond to it in person at the hearing or in writing within forty-eight hours of the hearing.

(2) A decision to impose a demotion, suspension, or termination will be communicated in writing to the administrative employee as soon as reasonably possible but no more than fifteen calendar days after the conclusion of a pre-disciplinary hearing.

(H) Corrective actions

(1) Corrective action that results from the findings of an investigation will be reasonable and commensurate with the offense, and may include, but not be limited to, a letter to the personnel file, unpaid suspension, demotion, and/or termination of employment. Except in unusual circumstances, the unsatisfactory completion of a PIP will result in termination.

(2) With the authorization of the president or designee, an administrative employee may be disciplined for reasons that include but are not limited to:

(a) Incompetence, inefficiency, dishonesty, use or being under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs at work or inappropriate use of prescription drugs, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, failure to return from a leave of absence, or other failure of good behavior.

(b) Violation of an official regulation or failure to obey reasonable directions given by a supervisor when such violation or failure to obey amounts to insubordination or a serious breach of university policies and/or work rules or puts the university and/or its employees and students at serious risk.

(c) Misfeasance in office, malfeasance in office, nonfeasance in office, conviction of a felony or of an offense involving moral turpitude.

(d) Demonstration of abusive or threatening behavior in the treatment of students, fellow employees, or other persons.

(I) Reduction in force

(1) In case of a reduction in force, notification to affected administrative employees will be as follows:

(a) Those with up to three years of service will receive thirty days written notice.

(b) Those with service of three years or more will receive ninety days written notice.

(2) Administrative employees with defined-period contracts or in positions funded by "soft" grant funds or external sources will continue employment for the defined contract period or until funding is discontinued, provided they are not subject to discipline as detailed in this policy.

(3) Unsatisfactory performance issues will be managed separately from the reduction in force process.

(4) Attempts will be made to reassign affected employees to other open positions for which they are qualified.

(5) If an administrative employee is terminated due to a reduction in force, the employee will be eligible for reappointment to the last held position should it become available within a period of two years form the date of the force reduction.

(6) The decision to fill a position that has been eliminated through a reduction in force is at the sole discretion of the university.

(7) If reappointed to the last held position following a reduction in force action, an administrative employee will be reinstated at his/her prior employment status as governed by existing university policies.

(J) Procedures

Procedures necessary to implement the provisions of this policy will be adopted following the university's process.

Last updated July 7, 2023 at 8:27 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 4/23/2018
Rule 3362-4-25 | Compensation for administrative employees.
 

(A) Purpose and scope

(1) Shawnee state university desires a competitive and equitable compensation system that will attract and retain qualified administrative personnel. The purpose of this policy is to establish and maintain an administrative compensation system that considers comparable positions in similar markets, internal equity, the performance of employees, and the availability and allocation of funds as determined by the president.

(2) This policy applies to administrative employees in approved administrative positions for either "regular" or "term" appointments, regardless of the funding source, and who are not in positions that are under a collective bargaining unit.

(a) Regular appointments are expected to be ongoing, subject to the needs of the university, with no designated end date.

(b) Term appointments are for a designated period of time, normally between one and three years. The duration may be determined by the funding source (e.g., externally funded grants) or by authorization of the president.

(3) This policy does not apply to executive staff; the department of public safety (DPS) law enforcement and security officers whose terms of employment are described in applicable DPS policies and procedures; faculty and staff covered by a collective bargaining agreement; or temporary and intermittent staff with at will employment agreements.

(B) Categories of administrative positions

(1) Administrator - an administrative position with professional, managerial, supervisory, or fiduciary responsibilities that is exempt from collective bargaining under section 4117.01 of the Revised Code, and may meet the exemption criteria under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).

(a) Employees in administrator positions that meet FLSA exemption criteria for duties and salary tests will be classified as "exempt."

(b) Employees in administrator positions that meet the FLSA exemption criteria for the duties test, but not the salary test, will be classified as "non-exempt."

(2) Administrative technical support staff (ATSS) - an administrative position that is confidential in nature and is exempt from collective bargaining under section 4117.01 of the Revised Code. ATSS employees do not meet the exemption criteria under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) based on the duties test. ATSS employees will be classified as "non-exempt."

(C) Fair labor standards act (FLSA) status

Administrative employees classified by the department of human resources as "non-exempt" due to not meeting the FLSA exemption criteria (based on salary and/or duties test) will be compensated for their work in accordance with the FLSA and its associated administrative regulations.

(D) Classification/compensation structure

(1) The director of human resources is responsible for managing the structure of the administrative compensation system(s) and for reviewing the applicable structure relative to the appropriate market.

(2) The director of human resources or designee will assess all administrative positions' responsibilities and determine the placement of each within the university's compensation structure, relying upon market benchmarking methodology, with consideration of internal equity for comparable responsibilities.

(E) Salary budget and allocation

The allocation of an approved salary pool in the annual operating budget is at the discretion of the president who may allocate all, a portion, or none of the salary pool. The salary allocation may be applied evenly to all administrative employees (across-the-board) or to individual employees based on factors such as, but not limited to, market benchmarking, internal equity analyses, and/or performance.

(F) Procedures

The board of trustees authorizes the president to establish procedures to effectively implement this policy.

Last updated July 7, 2023 at 8:28 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 3/23/2023
Rule 3362-4-26 | Professional development (degree and non-degree).
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/4/2007
Rule 3362-4-27 | Administrative employees vacation.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:17 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-28 | Administrators and ATSS sick leave.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:17 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-29 | Administrative staff holidays.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:17 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-35 | Relocation expense reimbursement.
 

(A) Rule purpose

Shawnee state university recruits for talented faculty and administrators nationally and internationally. In order to generate a competitive recruitment pool, the reimbursement of relocation expenditures may be provided to individuals. The purpose of this policy is to provide for the consistent reimbursement of relocation expenses incurred by eligible employees that are in accordance with IRS regulations.

(B) Eligibility

(1) Newly hired full-time faculty and administrators from outside the Portsmouth area may be eligible for reimbursement of relocation expenses if accepting a position at the university requires that person to move his/her household to within the Portsmouth area.

(2) The hiring department will determine and recommend when reimbursement is appropriate or necessary. The prior approval of the appropriate vice president or president must be secured before extending relocation expense reimbursement to a prospective employee under this policy. The reimbursement details must be incorporated in the employment offer letter.

(3) Any exception to this policy requires the prior approval of the president.

(4) Board of trustee executed employment contracts are not subject to this policy and underlying procedure(s). However, this policy and underlying procedure will apply to employees who have Board executed agreements that do not include a provision for university reimbursement for moving or relocation expenses.

(C) Governing regulations

Benefits provided by this policy have tax implications to the employees receiving the benefits. Employees should refer to the IRS website (irs.gov) and instructions for form 3903 "moving expenses," or equivalent, and consult a tax professional for advice concerning possible income tax implications. The current information is subject to change by the IRS.

(D) Procedures

The president will establish procedures that address the parameters for the reimbursement of qualified relocation expenses. Such parameters will include, but not be limited to, the types of expenses that are eligible to be reimbursed, the method to determine the maximum amount to be reimbursed, possible restrictions on the reimbursement and procedures for the university to recoup the reimbursement in certain circumstances.

Last updated July 18, 2022 at 8:16 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 7/24/2008
Rule 3362-4-36 | Administrative family and medical leave.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-39 | Disability leave of absence administrative staff.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-40 | Concern resolution for administrators.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:17 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 6/5/2001
Rule 3362-4-44 | On campus education benefits for adjunct faculty.
 

(A) Purpose

Shawnee state university waives certain on-campus education costs as a means of encouraging adjunct faculty to further their education in accordance with the terms of this rule. On-campus education benefits are consistent with higher education industry standards and are an important component of the university's overall benefit program provided to employees.

(B) On-campus education benefits

(1) The on-campus education benefit applies to any adjunct faculty member who has taught at least nine semester credits within the immediately previous four complete fiscal years and is an adjunct faculty member during the fiscal year in which he or she elects to take a course.

(2) An adjunct faculty member is entitled to a tuition waiver for one course per term, "one course" being a single class for credit and carrying five or fewer credit hours.

(a) The university waives undergraduate instructional, technology, and general fees. Where applicable, out-of-state fees are waived.

(b) The benefit does not cover the costs of special fees such as course fees, program fees, lab fees, bond fees, late payment fees, or other fees which in the sole discretion of the university are determined to be dissimilar to instructional, technology, and general fees. These costs are the responsibility of the employee.

(C) Requirements and limitations

(1) The adjunct faculty member may enroll in undergraduate courses during the regular registration process, and no special provisions will be made for them to enroll in a course. Such enrollees will not be counted in determining minimum class size requirements, nor will additional sections be added to accommodate them.

(2) Programs or courses which have special admission requirements or class size limitations will be available to such enrollees in the same way they are available to the student body, and enrollees will be required to compete for admission into these programs or courses with other student applicants.

(3) Any adjunct faculty member desiring to take a Shawnee state university undergraduate course under this rule shall obtain and complete all necessary and required forms according to university policies and timetables. Forms are available on the financial aid webpage.

(4) At least one week prior to early registration, an adjunct faculty member should submit their tuition waiver benefit form to their division chairperson or dean for approval. Upon receipt of approval from the supervisor and verification of eligibility by the human resources department, the form will be sent to the financial aid office for final processing.

(5) No adjunct faculty member will be entitled to on-campus education benefits, nor will the university be required to pay for any classes that have already been taken by the adjunct faculty member and failed, or otherwise not successfully completed by the adjunct faculty member unless the university determines in its sole discretion that the failure or unsuccessful completion was the result of extenuating circumstances.

(D) Non-credit courses

Non-credit courses are generally not eligible for waiver under this rule. However, if completion of a non-credit course is recommended by an adjunct instructor's supervisor, and the supervisor determines that the course directly relates to and enhances the employee's skills and ability to perform assigned duties and aids in the department's overall performance, the cost for such course may be paid fully by the adjunct instructor's department.

Last updated January 30, 2023 at 8:40 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/4/2007
Rule 3362-4-46 | Use of university resources.
 

(A) Purpose

The purpose of this rule is to establish expectations regarding the temporary use of university property and resources that are determined to be appropriate to an employees assigned role with the university.

(B) General statement of rule

(1) The use of university resources must have a business purpose and may include the use of office space, vehicles, equipment, computers, internet, telephone, and software.

(2) When necessary, abuse of such resources may result in disciplinary action, up to and including termination in accordance with applicable policies and/or collective bargaining agreements. An individual who abuses or misuses university resources may also be required to pay restitution to the university.

(3) Abuse could be determined when either of the following occurs:

(a) The use is outside the boundaries of that which is customarily provided or reasonably needed by the employee to function in their position.

(b) The use conflicts with federal, state, or local laws or regulations, or with an existing university policy.

(C) Brief personal use of the university's communication resources that operate on a flat-rate basis (internet or email) is allowable during work hours. Such use should be infrequent in nature and of short duration. After-hours personal use of internet and email services is permitted, subject to policy 5.30, campus computer and network use.

(D) Incurring long distance telephone charges for personal calls is not permitted.

(E) To the extent that university property is to be used at locations other than on campus for an extended period of time, the following conditions will apply:

(1) A written request specifying the need for the item, identifying that such use is for business purposes, and an estimated duration for the use, must be submitted to the employee's supervisor.

(2) Use of university property off-campus must not interfere with normal on-campus activities and operations of the university.

(3) The property may not be used for personal gain or personal profit-making purposes.

(4) The university will not be responsible for claims by employees for damages arising from the use of university property and equipment off-campus.

(5) Permission to use university property can be withdrawn at any time.

(F) Policies and procedures related to the use of specific university resources may be found under the applicable department website.

Last updated January 30, 2023 at 8:41 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 5/16/2016
Rule 3362-4-48 | Retirement and re-employment of retirees.
 

This policy applies to employees of Shawnee state university (SSU) eligible for retirement under an Ohio state retirement system (OPERS, STRS, SERS or their successors) or the Shawnee state university alternative retirement plan (ARP).

(A) Definitions

(1) Retirement: the voluntary act of an employee that severs employment from the university and entitles the employee to subsequent compensation from a state sponsored retirement system or an ARP.

(2) Public meeting: any meeting held by the board of trustees which complies with section 121.22 of the Revised Code.

(B) Eligibility for employment post-retirement

(1) Employees who retire, or have applied to retire, and are in good standing with the university are eligible to apply for a position for which they meet published qualifications that the university is seeking to fill following established university employment procedures.

(2) Re-hired retirees are personally responsible for familiarizing themselves with retirement system rules, if any, that could result in the forfeiture of retirement compensation upon re-employment.

(3) The university is not required to hold a position open or delay filling a position in order for a retiree to fill the position without loss of retirement compensation.

(C) The re-employment of an OPERS retiree in a position that is customarily filled by a vote of the university board of trustees (e.g., vice president, general counsel) will include compliance with the section 145.381 of the Revised Code.

(D) The board of trustees may authorize exceptions to one or more provisions of this policy upon adoption of a retirement incentive program.

(E) The president will ensure the development of procedures related to this policy including consistent and systematic processes for the re-employment of retiring or retired SSU employees.

(F) This policy and related procedures do not supersede collectively bargained post-retirement, employment related benefit provisions contained in the applicable labor agreement for unionized faculty and staff members.

Last updated October 31, 2022 at 9:09 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/4/2007, 9/2/2022
Rule 3362-4-49 | Identity theft/red flagrules.
 

(A) Purpose

(1) The purpose of this policy is to assure Shawnee state university's compliance with the federal trade commission's red flags rule in the detection, prevention, and mitigation of identity theft in connection with the opening of a covered account or transactions involving an existing covered account.

(2) The university will monitor university operations and adopt appropriate procedures as required for compliance with the red flags rule.

(B) Responsibility for monitoring, developing, and implementing red flags rule requirements lies with the vice president for finance and administration or the vice president's designated program administrator. The program administrator will be responsible for:

(1) Determining the appropriate steps to prevent and mitigate identity theft related to covered accounts in particular circumstances.

(2) Implementing and promulgating periodic changes to the program to address new or revised university operations.

Last updated January 23, 2023 at 9:13 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 1/26/2015
Rule 3362-4-53 | Department of public safety leaves of absence.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-59 | Department of public safety employment status and other employment actions.
 

(A) Purpose

(1) The purpose of this rule is to establish measures and expectations for a safe and secure campus environment embracing the concept of community policing, increase awareness of safety and security issues, assure the enforcement of university rules and laws for the preservation of good order, and prevent the disruption of the educational and business functions of the university.

(2) A secure and safe environment is a shared responsibility between the department of public safety and all stakeholders within the community. The university provides programs, systems, and processes that promote the safety and security of students, faculty, staff and visitors while balancing the need to maintain a quality, convenient, and affordable higher education environment.

(B) Establishment of the department of public safety (DPS)

The board of trustees, by resolution F29-08 and in compliance with section 3345.21 of the Revised Code, established a department of public safety.

(1) In accordance with section 3345.21 of the Revised Code, the Shawnee state university board of trustees extends its authority to the president for the purpose of directing the adoption, implementation, approval, and ongoing review and revision of policies and procedures required to administer the operation of DPS.

(2) Employees in the department of public safety shall include, but not be limited to, security sergeants, security officers, police officers and police sergeants. These groups of employees may be referred to collectively in this rule as "officers" or "public safety officers".

(C) Roles of public safety officers

(1) Police officer

Police officers are appointed by the university as state university law enforcement officers to provide police services to the university. Officers properly appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code, are peace officers for the university and have the power to arrest and detain, investigate offenses, and provide such other services as provided by law. Such officers shall have the powers provided for in Chapter 2935. of the Revised Code.

(2) Security officer

Security officers are charged with protecting the peace, reporting violations of the law, and crime prevention. Security officers are to be proactive, observe, report, document, and assist when needed, focus on assuring that a safe and secure environment is established on university owned properties, and make professional observations that determine the proper course of action that is required, such as calling EMS, etc.

(3) Public safety officer appointments

(a) No person shall be appointed, selected, or promoted as an officer at Shawnee state university in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in the rules herein. Intermittent or temporary appointments are unclassified positions.

(b) Procedures for the recruitment, selection, and appointment of security officers or security sergeants are found in DPS standard operating procedure (SOP) 4.79.2 and DPS SOP 4.79.3.

(4) Equal employment opportunity

The university adheres to state and federal laws regarding equal opportunity for employment and prohibits discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age (law enforcement exception section 124.41 of the Revised Code), natural origin, status as a parent during pregnancy and immediately after the birth of a child, status as a parent of a young child, status as a foster parent, veteran status, military status, or disability. This applies to all terms or conditions associated with the employment process, including hiring, promotions, demotions, termination, discipline, performance evaluations, and interviews, layoff, transfer, rate of compensation, and eligibility for in-service training programs.

(D) Performance evaluations and probationary period

(1) Security officer and security sergeant appointees shall serve a one hundred eighty day probationary period. No appointment is final until the appointee has satisfactorily served the probationary period.

(2) Police officer and police sergeant appointees shall serve a three hundred sixty-five day probationary period. No appointment is final until the appointee has satisfactorily served the probationary period.

(3) The successful completion of the new-hire probationary period requires a performance evaluation of "meets basic expectations," for continued employment.

(4) Annual performance evaluation - upon completion of the new-hire probationary evaluation, performance evaluations are completed at least annually or on a periodic basis as determined by the supervisor.

(5) Performance improvement plan (PIP) - a written performance improvement plan (PIP) may be initiated by the supervisor at any time in which the public safety officer is not demonstrating satisfactory performance based on the assigned responsibilities and/or established objectives.

(E) Standards and rules of conduct

In addition to compliance with applicable university policies, public safety officers shall conduct themselves in accordance with departmental SOPs including the standards and rules of conduct set forth in SOP 2.5.

(F) Corrective action

(1) The corrective action process may be initiated in the following circumstances, but is not limited to the following reasons:

(a) Incompetence, inefficiency, dishonesty, use or being under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs at work or inappropriate use of prescription drugs, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, students and staff, neglect of duty, unsatisfactory job performance, conviction of a felony, falsification of official documents or violations of the DPS standards and rules of conduct found in SOP 2.5 (not an exhaustive list).

(b) Violation of an official regulation or failure to obey reasonable directions given by a supervisor when such violation or failure to obey amounts to insubordination or a serious breach of university policies and/or work rules or puts the university and/or its employees or students at serious risk.

(c) Conviction of an offense involving moral turpitude.

(d) Demonstration of abusive or threatening behavior in the treatment of students, fellow employees or other persons.

(2) Progressive discipline will be used if appropriate, but serious infractions may necessitate that corrective actions start at any level in the process, as outlined in DPS SOP 4.79.4.

(G) Classification/compensation

(1) Shawnee state university desires a competitive and equitable compensation system that will attract and retain qualified police and security personnel. To that end, the director of human resources or their designee is responsible for managing the structure of the police and security compensation system(s) and for reviewing the applicable structure relative to the appropriate market, including the assessment of position responsibilities, placement within the university's compensation structure relying upon market benchmarking methodology, and consideration of internal equity for comparable responsibilities.

(2) The allocation of an approved budgeting salary pool is at the discretion of the university president who may allocate all, a portion, or none of the salary pool. The salary allocation may be applied evenly to all DPS employees (across-the-board) or to individual employees based on factors such as, but not limited to, market benchmarking, internal equity analyses, and/or performance.

(3) The evaluation and placement of officer positions within the compensation structure will follow DPS SOP 4.79.4 to ensure the effective administration of any salary adjustments, special duty pay, and/or shift differential payments.

(H) Reduction in force

In the event of a reduction in force, the procedures set forth in SOP 4.79.6, reduction in force, shall be followed.

Last updated February 27, 2023 at 8:44 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 9/10/2018
Rule 3362-4-60 | Tuition, academic fees, other student fees, and fines and charges.
 

(A) Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to direct the adoption, management, and review of all fees and charges assessed by the university to students and to ensure compliance with applicable state regulations.

(B) Tuition and other student fees

Tuition and other student fees, as defined in this policy, that will be assessed to students must receive prior approval from the board of trustees and follow parameters established in the state biennial budget bill or other state law.

(C) Definitions:

(1) Tuition - fees charged to all students each term , based on their enrollment status. Tuition includes instructional, general, and technology fees; fees assessed to high school students (college credit plus); graduate workshop credit fee; fees assessed to all students for a specific purpose (e.g., required bond repayment fees); and any future fees meeting this definition.

(2) Course fees - fees charged only to students enrolled in courses for which a supplemental fee has been established to defray the cost of lab supplies, technology needs, or other special requirements of the course.

(3) Academic program fees - fees charged only to students who have been accepted into an academic program that requires specialized supplies, equipment, or individualized services. Examples may include studio-based programs, programs requiring state-of-the-art equipment, and programs with clinical requirements.

(4) Other student fees - fees assessed to specific groups of students that support the delivery of academic services and student life activities (e.g., credit by arrangement fee, residential student programming fee).

(D) Fines and cost recovery charges

(1) Fines and cost recovery charges that may be assessed to students must be approved by the president and will be shared with the board of trustees annually.

(2) Definitions:

(a) Fines - fines assessed to students as a result of disciplinary action.

(b) Cost recovery charges - charges assessed to students to defray the cost of providing an optional service (e.g. express mail charge for a rush transcript).

(E) Procedures

Procedures that address the management and use of board-approved fees and to otherwise effectively administer this policy shall be established.

Last updated July 7, 2023 at 8:28 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Prior Effective Dates: 11/12/2012
Rule 3362-4-61 | Naming of university buildings and campus areas.
 

(A) Rule statement

This rule provides for the naming of university owned and/or operated buildings and campus areas following an orderly and efficient process in order to provide uniformity and consistency in the identification of these areas by students, staff, and visitors.

(B) Exception

The process for the "naming" of university buildings, campus areas, or features as a result of credit for commemorative/naming opportunities are covered under the auspices of the SSU development foundation policies (sections 11.0 and 12.0).

(C) Right to remove and/or change naming

The board of trustees reserves the right to remove and/or change names of buildings and structures, spaces, units or entities, whether administrative, philanthropic or honorific/commemorative, if at any time the university determines that the continued naming of a space, unit or entity compromises the university's integrity or reputation, or for any other reason in its sole discretion.

(D) Procedure

The president will ensure procedures will be established for the naming of university owned and/or operated buildings and campus areas that follow a consistent framework, effectively communicate the approved identification, and provide for revision or discontinuation of such names under paragraph (C) in this rule.

Last updated December 2, 2022 at 12:40 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-62 | Student enrollment: business functions.
 

(A) Rule purpose

The university is committed to enabling prospective and existing students to complete enrollment and related business functions required to remain in good standing with the university in an efficient, streamlined and student-friendly manner. The purpose of this rule is to ensure the establishment of business functions required for student business matters such as, but not limited to: enrollment and registration processes; course and laboratory schedules; deadlines for all required business actions such as the payment of tuition and fees, housing and meal plan rates; payment due-dates for each term; refund schedules for courses that students drop or withdraw from; placement of student-account "holds" for non-payment (when permitted by law;) and guidelines for the collection of outstanding account balances.

(B) Procedures

The president will ensure the adoption of procedures and guidelines, including the delegation of responsibility to university officials, for the effective administration of this rule and communication and distribution of information in a variety of formats.

Last updated January 30, 2023 at 8:41 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-63 | Controlling infectious and communicable diseases.
 
This rule was filed with the Legislative Service Commission in PDF format and is presented here as filed.
View Rule Text

Last updated July 25, 2023 at 1:18 PM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3362.03
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-64 | Electronic signatures.
 

(A) Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to establish rules regarding electronic signatures at the university in compliance with division (I) of section 1306.20 of the Revised Code.

(B) Authority

The vice president for finance and administration, controller, and chief information officer are responsible for the effective oversight and management of electronic signatures.

(C) Use of electronic signatures

(1) The use of electronic signatures shall be consistent with established operational policies and procedures, including board of trustee policy 5.27rev, signature authority for contracts.

(2) The university recognizes an authorized electronic signature as legally binding to the fullest extent permitted by law.

(3) The vice president for finance and administration or designee has discretion to opt out of conducting business electronically with any party or in any transaction.

(4) The university's chief information officer shall be responsible for establishing a process and security protocol for authentication, nonrepudiation, and integrity to the extent that is reasonable for each electronic signature. An electronic signature that does not comply with an approved authentication method at the time of signature may not be binding on the university.

(5) Documentation of individual electronic signatures shall be maintained in accordance with the university's record retention schedule.

(D) Procedures

Procedures developed by the appropriate university offices for the effective implementation of this policy, including the authentication method for electronic signatures and identification of responsibilities for individuals and units regarding the use of electronic signatures, will be approved by the president.

Last updated January 23, 2023 at 9:13 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03
Rule 3362-4-65 | Flexible work arrangements.
 

(A) Shawnee state recognizes the value of flexible work options, and understands that offering flexible work arrangements can result in improved productivity, recruitment and retention of top talent, and improved employee satisfaction. Offering workplace flexibility is a strategy for using resources most efficiently and providing the best environment for supporting staff while meeting the universitys needs.

(B) Purpose

The purpose of this rule is to provide a structure and guidelines to support flexible work arrangements at the university, enabling managers to balance the operational and educational demands of the university with the preferred work arrangements of eligible employees. The goal of flexible work arrangements is to improve employee wellness by creating better work-life balance and improving employee recruitment and retention while maintaining a productive, efficient work environment.

(C) Policy scope

This rule applies to all university personnel, unless specifically excluded based on job duties or the scheduling demands of the university. This rule does not apply to faculty, students, or other temporary employees.

(D) Policy statement

(1) Flexible work arrangements should be implemented in a fair and equitable manner throughout the university, but eligibility depends on job responsibilities, service obligations, and departmental needs.

(2) Flexible work arrangements are a discretionary benefit to eligible employees based on the needs of the university; such arrangements should not be viewed as automatic or permanent in light of the varying roles and responsibilities of employees and changing needs of the university over time.

(3) The primary criterion for determining approval of a flexible work arrangement for any employee shall be whether the arrangement meets the business needs of the department and university. Flexible work arrangements may be appropriate for staff in some positions and departments but may not be possible for all. While acknowledging that not every position is appropriate for a flexible work arrangement, supervisors, department heads, and vice presidents should strive to ensure reasonable and equitable access to these options. Vice presidents should ensure that flexible work arrangements are offered in a manner that does not violate the universitys policies against discrimination. Careful consideration should be given to create a flexible work arrangement that will set the employee and the unit or department up for success.

(4) Flexible work arrangements need to ensure the delivery of quality service to our students, employees and external constituents, and that the university maintains a vibrant and connected campus community.

(5) Flexible work arrangements are to be documented and regularly evaluated, and are subject to termination in accordance with the accompanying procedure. The university reserves the right to require, deny, alter or cease flexible arrangements based on the units business needs, the individuals work performance, and other relevant factors.

(6) The approval of a remote work plan and other flexible work arrangements is not a right of an employee and it also does not change the terms and conditions of employment with the university. Employees with flexible work arrangements remain subject to applicable university policies and procedures, collective bargaining agreements, and federal and state laws.

(7) Flexible work arrangements are not appropriate nor required for occasional, non-routine flexibility in work hours or location.

(8) The university may permit variations of flexible work arrangements that modify the provisions set forth in this rule or accompanying procedure in response to a short- or long-term university declared emergency or other operational or educational needs. Any such declaration or need will be communicated to the affected employees, as well as any permitted variations, depending on the nature of the emergency or university need.

Last updated February 27, 2023 at 8:44 AM

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 111.15
Amplifies: 3362.03