Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
This website publishes administrative rules on their effective dates, as designated by the adopting state agencies, colleges, and universities.

Rule 3745-266-80 | Applicability and requirements- spent lead-acid batteries being reclaimed.

 

(A) Are spent lead-acid batteries exempt from hazardous waste management requirements? If you generate, collect, transport, store, or regenerate lead-acid batteries for reclamation purposes, you may be exempt from certain hazardous waste management requirements. Use the following table to determine which requirements apply to you. Alternatively, you may choose to manage your spent lead-acid batteries under Chapter 3745-273 of the Administrative Code.

If your batteries...And if you...Then you...And you...
(1) Are reclaimed through regeneration (such as by electrolyte replacement)--Are exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, 3745-266 (except for this rule), and 3745-270 of the Administrative CodeAre subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code
(2) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationGenerate, collect, or transport these batteriesAre exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, and 3745-266 of the Administrative Code (except for this rule)Are subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code, and applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code
(3) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationStore these batteries but you aren't the reclaimerAre exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, and 3745-266 of the Administrative Code (except for this rule)Are subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code, and applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code
(4) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationStore these batteries before you reclaim these batteriesShall comply with paragraph (B) of this rule, and as appropriate, other regulatory provisions described in paragraph (B) of this rule (See paragraph (A) [Comment 2] of this rule.)Are subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code, and applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code
(5) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationDon't store these batteries before you reclaim these batteries Are exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, and 3745-266 of the Administrative Code (except for this rule)Are subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rule 3745-52-11 of the Administrative Code, and applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code
(6) Are reclaimed through regeneration or any other meansExport these batteries for reclamation in a foreign country Are exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rules 3745-52-11 and and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, 3745-266 (except for this rule), and 3745-270 of the Administrative CodeAre subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H
(7) Are reclaimed through regeneration or any other meansTransport these batteries in the United States to export these batteries for reclamation in a foreign countryAre exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, 3745-266 (except for this rule), and 3745-270 of the Administrative CodeShall comply with applicable requirements in 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H
(8) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationImport these batteries from foreign country and store these batteries, but you aren't the reclaimerAre exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 (except for rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, 3745-266 (except for this rule), and 3745-270 of the Administrative CodeAre subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, applicable provisions of Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H
(9) Are reclaimed other than through regenerationImport these batteries from foreign country and store these batteries before you reclaim these batteriesShall comply with paragraph (B) of this rule, and, as appropriate, other regulatory provisions described in paragraph (B) of this rule (See paragraph (A) [Comment 2] of this rule.)Are subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, applicable provisions of Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H
(10) Are reclaimed other than through regeneration Import these batteries from foreign country and don't store these batteries before you reclaim these batteriesAre exempt from the requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity, Chapters 3745-50, 3745-52 ( except for rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H), 3745-53, 3745-54 to 3745-57, 3745-65 to 3745-69, 3745-205, 3745-256, 3745-266 (except for this rule), and 3745-270 of the Administrative CodeAre subject to Chapter 3745-51 and rules 3745-52-11 and 3745-52-18 of the Administrative Code, applicable provisions of Chapter 3745-270 of the Administrative Code, and 40 C.F.R. Part 262 subpart H

[Comment 1: The exercise of foreign relations and international commerce powers is reserved to the federal government under the Constitution. These responsibilities are not delegable to the states. Therefore, the importation and exportation of hazardous waste into and out of the United States is solely regulated by the federal government.]

[Comment 2: Owners or operators who store lead acid batteries for less than seventy-two-hours prior to reclaiming as described in paragraphs (A)(4) and (A)(9) of this rule, may comply with paragraph (C)(3) of rule 3745-51-06 of the Administrative Code in lieu of paragraph (B) of this rule.]

(B) If I store spent lead-acid batteries before I reclaim the lead-acid batteries but not through regeneration, which requirements apply? Paragraph (B) of this rule applies to you if you store spent lead-acid batteries before you reclaim the lead-acid batteries, but you don't reclaim the lead-acid batteries through regeneration. The following requirements are slightly different, depending on your hazardous waste management permit status:

(1) For facilities with a permit by rule, you shall comply with all of the following:

(a) The requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity.

(b) All applicable provisions in rule 3745-65-01 of the Administrative Code.

(c) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-65-10 to 3745-65-19 of the Administrative Code except rule 3745-65-13 of the Administrative Code (waste analysis).

(d) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-65-30 to 3745-65-37 and 3745-65-50 to 3745-65-56 of the Administrative Code.

(e) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-65-70 to 3745-65-77 of the Administrative Code except rules 3745-65-71 and 3745-65-72 of the Administrative Code (dealing with the use of the manifest and manifest discrepancies).

(f) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-65-90 to 3745-65-94, 3745-67-20 to 3745-67-30, and 3745-67-50 to 3745-67-60, and Chapter 3745-66 of the Administrative Code.

(g) All applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-50 of the Administrative Code.

(h) [Reserved.]

(2) For permitted facilities, you shall comply with all of the following:

(a) The requirement to notify Ohio EPA or U.S. EPA of regulated waste activity.

(b) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-54-01 to 3745-54-03 of the Administrative Code.

(c) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-54-10 to 3745-54-19 of the Administrative Code except rule 3745-54-13 of the Administrative Code (waste analysis).

(d) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-54-30 to 3745-54-37 and 3745-54-50 to 3745-54-56 of the Administrative Code.

(e) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-54-70 to 3745-54-77 of the Administrative Code except rule 3745-54-71 or 3745-54-72 of the Administrative Code (dealing with the use of the manifest and manifest discrepancies).

(f) All applicable provisions in rules 3745-54-90 to 3745-54-101, 3745-56-20 to 3745-56-31, and 3745-56-50 to 3745-56-59, and Chapter 3745-55 of the Administrative Code.

(g) All applicable provisions in Chapter 3745-50 of the Administrative Code.

(h) [Reserved.]

[Comment: For dates of non-regulatory government publications, publications of recognized organizations and associations, federal rules, and federal statutory provisions referenced in this rule, see rule 3745-50-11 of the Administrative Code titled "Incorporated by reference."]

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3734.12
Amplifies: 3734.12
Five Year Review Date: 10/5/2025
Prior Effective Dates: 1/30/1986, 11/13/1987, 9/2/1997, 12/7/2000, 12/7/2004, 2/16/2009, 9/5/2010, 3/17/2012, 2/12/2018