Chapter 119 | Administrative Procedure
Section
Section 119.01 | Administrative procedure definitions.
As used in sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code:
(A)(1) "Agency" means, except as limited by this division, any official, board, or commission having authority to promulgate rules or make adjudications in the civil service commission, the division of liquor control, the department of taxa
* * *
(E) "Hearing" means a public hearing by any agency in compliance with procedural safeguards afforded by sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code.
(F) "Person" means a person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership.
(G) "Party" means the person whose interests are the subject of an adjudication by an agency.
(H) "Appeal" means the procedure by which a person, aggrieved by a finding, decision, order, or adjudication of any agency, invokes the jurisdiction of a court.
(I) "Internal management rule" means any rule, regulation, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.
Last updated September 6, 2023 at 4:12 PM
Section 119.02 | Compliance - validity of rules.
Every agency authorized by law to adopt, amend, or rescind rules shall comply with the procedure prescribed in sections 119.01 to 119.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for the adoption, amendment, or rescission of rules. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the failure of any agency to comply with such procedure shall invalidate any rule or amendment adopted, or the rescission of any rule.
Section 119.03 | Procedure for adoption, amendment, or rescission of rules.
In the adoption, amendment, or rescission of any rule, an agency shall comply with the following procedure:
(A) Reasonable public notice shall be given in the register of Ohio at least thirty days prior to the date set for a hearing, in the form the agency determines. The agency shall file copies of the public notice under division (B) of this section. (The agency gives public notice in the register of Ohio when the public notice is published in the register under that division.)
The public notice shall include:
(1) A statement of the agency's intention to consider adopting, amending, or rescinding a rule;
(2) A synopsis of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be rescinded or a general statement of the subject matter to which the proposed rule, amendment, or rescission relates;
(3) A statement of the reason or purpose for adopting, amending, or rescinding the rule;
(4) The date, time, and place of a hearing on the proposed action, which shall be not earlier than the thirty-first nor later than the fortieth day after the proposed rule, amendment, or rescission is filed under division (B) of this section.
In addition to public notice given in the register of Ohio, the agency may give whatever other notice it reasonably considers necessary to ensure notice constructively is given to all persons who are subject to or affected by the proposed rule, amendment, or rescission.
The agency shall provide a copy of the public notice required under division (A) of this section to any person who requests it and pays a reasonable fee, not to exceed the cost of copying and mailing.
* * *
(f) The bureau of workers' compensation regarding participation in the health partnership program created in sections 4121.44 and 4121.441 of the Revised Code.
(3) Appeals from orders of the fire marshal issued under Chapter 3737. of the Revised Code shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which the building of the aggrieved person is located.
(4) Appeals under division (B) of section 124.34 of the Revised Code from a decision of the state personnel board of review or a municipal or civil service township civil service commission shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located or, in the case of an appeal by the department of rehabilitation and correction, to the court of common pleas of Franklin county.
(5) If any party appealing from an order described in division (B)(1), (2), or (6) of this section is not a resident of and has no place of business in this state, the party shall appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county.
(6) Any party adversely affected by any order of an agency issued pursuant to any other adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county or the court of common pleas of the county in which the business of the party is located or in which the party is a resident.
(C) This section does not apply to appeals from the department of taxation.
(D) Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and stating that the agency's order is not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is not in accordance with law. The notice of appeal may, but need not, set forth the specific grounds of the party's appeal beyond the statement that the agency's order is not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is not in accordance with law. The notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court. In filing a notice of appeal with the agency or court, the notice that is filed may be either the original notice or a copy of the original notice. Unless otherwise provided by law relating to a particular agency, notices of appeal shall be filed within fifteen days after the service of the notice of the agency's order as provided in section 119.05 of the Revised Code. For purposes of this paragraph, an order includes a determination appealed pursuant to division (C) of section 119.092 of the Revised Code. The amendments made to this paragraph by Sub. H.B. 215 of the 128th general assembly are procedural, and this paragraph as amended by those amendments shall be applied retrospectively to all appeals pursuant to this paragraph filed before September 13, 2010, but not earlier than May 7, 2009, which was the date the supreme court of Ohio released its opinion and judgment in
* * *