Section
Section 2743.01 | State liability definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "State" means the state of Ohio, including, but not limited to, the general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all elected state officers, and all departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, institutions, and other instrumentalities of the state. "State" does not include political subdivisions.
* * *
(a) Permitting, certifying, licensing, inspecting, investigating, supervising, regulating, auditing, monitoring, law enforcement, emergency response activity, or compromising claims;
(b) Supervising, rehabilitating, or liquidating corporations or other business entities.
(2) "Public duty" does not include any action of the state under circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the state and an injured party as provided in division (A)(3) of section 2743.02 of the Revised Code.
Last updated August 9, 2021 at 11:24 AM
Section 2743.02 | State waives immunity from liability.
(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability, except as provided for the office of the state fire marshal in division (G)(1) of section 9.60 and division (B) of section 3737.221 of the Revised Code and subject to division (H) of this section, and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter and, in the case of state universities or colleges, in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (A)(2) or (3) of this section. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability.
Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code. The waiver shall be void if the court determines that the act or omission was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
(2) If a claimant proves in the court of claims that an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, would have personal liability for the officer's or employee's acts or omissions but for the fact that the officer or employee has personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code, the state shall be held liable in the court of claims in any action that is timely filed pursuant to section 2743.16 of the Revised Code and that is based upon the acts or omissions.
* * *
(B)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, interest shall be allowed on a judgment or determination rendered against the state in a civil action pursuant to this chapter at the same rate that is applicable to judgments rendered against private parties to a suit as specified in section 1343.03 of the Revised Code and for each day between the date of entry of the judgment or the determination pursuant to division (C) of section 2743.10 of the Revised Code and the date of payment of the judgment or determination pursuant to division (C)(3) or (6) of section 2743.19 of the Revised Code, or for sixty days from the date of entry of the judgment or the determination, whichever is less.
(2) If the court of claims renders a judgment pursuant to this chapter against the state in a civil action or the clerk of the court of claims enters an administrative determination under section 2743.10 of the Revised Code against the state in a civil action, the civil action is not based on tortious conduct, and the claimant in the court of claims prevails in any appeal of the judgment or determination, postjudgment interest shall be paid with respect to the judgment or determination rendered against the state at the same rate that is applicable to judgments rendered against private parties to a suit as set forth in section 1343.03 of the Revised Code and for each day between the date of entry of the judgment or determination and the date of payment of the judgment or determination pursuant to division (C)(3) or (6) of section 2743.19 of the Revised Code.
Section 2743.19 | Enforcing and paying judgment and interest.
(A) In rendering a judgment against the state, the court of claims shall determine and specify in the judgment the department, office, commission, board, agency, institution, or other instrumentality of the state against which a determination of liability has been made. The court of claims shall award compensation for fees to a prevailing party in an action under this chapter in accordance with section 2335.39 of the Revised Code.
(B) No execution shall issue against the state or any department, board, office, commission, agency, institution, or other instrumentality of the state upon any judgment for the payment of money.
(C) Judgments shall be accomplished only through the following procedure, which may be enforced by writ of mandamus directed to the appropriate official:
* * *