Section 4731.05 | Administrative rules.
(A) The state medical board shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to carry out the purposes of this chapter. All adjudicative proceedings of the state medical board shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(B) The state medical board shall appoint an executive director who shall be in the unclassified service of the state. The board may appoint other employees of the board as are necessary and shall prescribe their titles and duties.
(C) The state medical board shall develop requirements for and provide appropriate initial and continuing training for investigators employed by the board to carry out its duties under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code. The training and continuing education may include enrollment in courses operated or approved by the Ohio peace officer training commission that the board considers appropriate under conditions set forth in section 109.79 of the Revised Code.
(D)(1) The state medical board shall adopt internal management rules pursuant to section 111.15 of the Revised Code. The rules shall set forth criteria for assessing the board's accomplishments, activities, and performance data, including metrics detailing the board's revenues and reimbursements; budget distribution; investigation and licensing activity, including issuance of licenses and processing time frames; and enforcement data, including processing time frames. The board shall include the assessment in the annual report required by section 149.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) The state medical board shall cause the internal management rules and annual report described in division (D)(1) of this section to be publicly accessible on the state medical board's web site.