Section 4731.143 | Notice of lack of coverage of medical malpractice insurance.
(A) Each person holding a valid license issued under this chapter authorizing the license holder to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery, who is not covered by medical malpractice insurance shall provide a patient with written notice of the license holder's lack of that insurance coverage prior to providing nonemergency professional services to the patient. The notice shall be provided alone on its own page. The notice shall provide space for the patient to acknowledge receipt of the notice, and shall be in the following form:
"N O T I C E:
Dr. _______________ (here state the full name of the license holder) is not covered by medical malpractice insurance.
The undersigned acknowledges the receipt of this notice.
_____________________________(Patient's Signature)_____________________________(Date)"
The license holder shall obtain the patient's signature, acknowledging the patient's receipt of the notice, prior to providing nonemergency professional services to the patient. The license holder shall maintain the signed notice in the patient's medical record.
(B) This section does not apply to any officer or employee of the state, as those terms are defined in section 9.85 of the Revised Code, who is immune from civil liability under section 9.86 of the Revised Code or is entitled to indemnification pursuant to section 9.87 of the Revised Code, to the extent that the person is acting within the scope of the person's employment or official responsibilities.
This section does not apply to a person who complies with division (B)(2) of section 2305.234 of the Revised Code.
(C) As used in this section, "medical malpractice insurance" means insurance coverage against the legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim arising out of the death, disease, or injury of any person as the result of negligence or malpractice in rendering professional service by any licensed physician, podiatrist, or hospital, as those terms are defined in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
Last updated February 23, 2022 at 3:43 PM