Section 742.38 | Minimum medical testing and diagnostic standards or procedures to be incorporated into physical examinations for prospective members.
(A)(1) The board of trustees of the Ohio police and fire pension fund shall adopt rules establishing minimum medical testing and diagnostic standards or procedures to be incorporated into physical examinations administered to prospective members of 
* * *
(C) For purposes of determining under division (D) of this section whether a member of the fund is disabled, the board shall adopt rules establishing objective criteria under which the determination is to be made. The rules shall include standards that provide for all of the following:
(1) Evaluating a member's illness or injury on which an application for disability benefits is based;
(2) Defining the occupational duties of a police officer or firefighter;
(3) Providing for the board to assign competent and disinterested physicians, advanced practice registered nurses, physician assistants, and vocational evaluators to conduct examinations of a member;
(4) Requiring a written report for each disability application that includes a summary of findings, medical opinions, including an opinion on whether the illness or injury upon which the member's application for disability benefits is based was caused or induced by the actual performance of the member's official duties, and any recommendations or comments based on the medical opinions;
(5) Taking into consideration the member's potential for retraining or reemployment.
(D) The board may grant disability benefits to a member based solely on a review of an application for disability benefits and supporting medical documentation or may require the member to undergo a medical examination, a vocational evaluation, or both. Any medical examination or vocational evaluation shall be conducted by a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or vocational evaluator assigned in accordance with rules adopted under division (C)(3) of this section. If a medical examination is conducted by an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant, the board shall only accept an examination report if a physician reviews, approves, and signs the report before the report is submitted to the board.
As used in this division:
"Totally disabled" means a member of the fund is unable to perform the duties of any gainful occupation for which the member is reasonably fitted by training, experience, and accomplishments. Absolute helplessness is not a prerequisite of being totally disabled.
"Permanently disabled" means a condition of disability that is expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months after an application for disability benefits is filed and from which there is no present indication of recovery.
"Hazardous duty" has the same meaning as in 5 C.F.R. 550.902, as amended.
(1) A member of the fund who is permanently and totally disabled as the result of the performance of the member's official duties as a member of a police or fire department shall be paid annual disability benefits in accordance with division (A) of section 742.39 of the Revised Code. In determining whether a member of the fund is permanently and totally disabled, the board shall consider standards adopted under division (C) of this section applicable to the determination.
(2) A member of the fund who is permanently and partially disabled as the result of the performance of the member's official duties as a member of a police or fire department shall, if the disability prevents the member from performing those duties and impairs the member's earning capacity, receive annual disability benefits in accordance with division (B) of section 742.39 of the Revised Code. In determining whether a member of the fund is permanently and partially disabled, the board shall consider standards adopted under division (C) of this section applicable to the determination.
(3)(a) A member of the fund who is permanently disabled as a result of heart disease or any cardiovascular or respiratory disease of a chronic nature, which disease or any evidence of which disease was not revealed by the physical examination passed by the member on entry into the department or another examination specified in rules the board adopts under section 742.10 of the Revised Code, is presumed to have incurred the disease while performing the member's official duties, unless the contrary is shown by competent evidence. The board may waive the requirement that the absence of disease be evidenced by a physical examination if competent medical evidence of a type specified in rules adopted under section 742.10 of the Revised Code is submitted documenting that the disease was not evident prior to or at the time of entry into the department.
(b) A member of the fund who is a member of a fire department, has been assigned to at least six years of hazardous duty as a member of a fire department, and is disabled as a result of cancer, is presumed to have incurred the cancer while performing the member's official duties if the member was exposed to an agent classified by the international agency for research on cancer or its successor agency as a group 1 or 2A carcinogen.
(c) The presumption described in division (D)(3)(b) of this section is rebuttable in any of the following situations:
(i) There is evidence that the member incurred the type of cancer being alleged before becoming a member of the department.
(ii) There is evidence that the member's exposure, outside the scope of the member's official duties, to cigarettes, tobacco products, or other conditions presenting an extremely high risk for the development of the cancer alleged, was probably a significant factor in the cause or progression of the cancer.
(iii) There is evidence that shows, by a preponderance of competent scientific evidence, that exposure to the type of carcinogen alleged did not or could not have caused the cancer being alleged.
* * *