Chapter 125 | Department of Administrative Services - Office Services
Section
Section 125.01 | Department of administrative services - office services definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Order" means a copy of a contract or a statement of the nature of a contemplated expenditure, a description of the property or supplies to be purchased or service to be performed, other than a service perfo
* * *
(B) Prior to awarding a contract under division (A) of this section, the department of administrative services or the state agency responsible for evaluating a contract for the purchase of products or services shall evaluate the bids and offers received according to the criteria and procedures established pursuant to division (B) of section 125.09 of the Revised Code for determining if a product is mined, excavated, produced, manufactured, raised, or grown in the United States, in this state, or in a state bordering Ohio, whether the bid or offer was received from a Buy Ohio supplier, and whether the bid or offer was received from a certified veteran-friendly business enterprise. These requirements shall be applied where sufficient competition can be generated to ensure that compliance with these requirements will be in the best interest of the state unless otherwise prohibited.
(C) Division (B) of this section applies to contracts for which competitive selection is waived by the controlling board.
(D) Division (B) of this section does not apply to the purchase by the division of liquor control of spirituous liquor.
Last updated September 28, 2023 at 4:46 PM
Section 125.111 | Contracts to contain discrimination provisions - affirmative action program.
(A) Every contract for or on behalf of the state or any of its political subdivisions for any purchase shall contain provisions similar to those required by section 153.59 of the Revised Code in the case of construction contracts by which the contractor agrees to both of the following:
(1) That, in the hiring of employees for the performance of work under the contract or any subcontract, no contractor or subcontractor, by reason of race, color, religion, sex, age, disability or military status as defined in section 4112.01 of the Revised Code, national origin, or ancestry, shall discriminate against any citizen of this state in the employment of a person qualified and available to perform the work to which the contract relates;
(2) That no contractor, subcontractor, or person acting on behalf of any contractor or subcontractor, in any manner, shall discriminate against, intimidate, or retaliate against any employee hired for the performance of work under the contract on account of race, color, religion, sex, age, disability or military status as defined in section 4112.01 of the Revised Code, national origin, or ancestry.
(B) All contractors from whom the state or any of its political subdivisions make purchases shall have a written affirmative action program for the employment and effective utilization of economically disadvantaged persons, as referred to in division (E)(1) of section 122.71 of the Revised Code. Annually, each such contractor shall file a description of the affirmative action program and a progress report on its implementation with the department of development.
Last updated September 23, 2024 at 4:02 PM
Section 125.112 | Web site listing contract awards.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Agency" means a department created under section 121.02 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Entity" means, whether for profit or nonprofit, a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, sole proprietorship, or other business entity. "Entity" does not include an individual who receives state assistance that is not related to the individual's business.
(3)(a) "State award" means a contract awarded by the state costing over twenty-five thousand dollars.
(b) "State award" does not include compensation received as an employee of the state or any state financial assistance and expenditure received from the general assembly or any legislative agency, any court or judicial agency, the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general and their respective offices.
(B) The department of administrative services shall establish and maintain a single searchable web site, accessible by the public at no cost, that includes all of the following information for each state award:
(1) The name of the entity receiving the award;
(2) The amount of the award;
(3) Information on the award, the agency or other instrumentality of the state that is providing the award, and the commodity code;
(4) Any other relevant information determined by the department of administrative services.
(C) The department of administrative services may consult with other state agencies in the development, establishment, operation, and support of the web site required by division (B) of this section. State awards shall be posted on the web site within thirty days after being made. The department of administrative services shall provide an opportunity for public comment as to the utility of the web site required by division (B) of this section and any suggested improvements.
(D) The web site required by division (B) of this section shall be fully operational not later than one year after December 30, 2008, and shall include information on state awards made in fiscal year 2008 and thereafter. It shall also provide an electronic link to the daily journals of the senate and house of representatives.
(E) The director of administrative services shall submit to the general assembly an annual report regarding the implementation of the web site established pursuant to division (B) of this section. The report shall include data regarding the usage of the web site and any public comments on the utility of the site, including recommendations for improving data quality and collection. The director shall post each report on the web site.
* * *