Chapter 5728 | Fuel Use Tax
Section
Section 5728.01 | Fuel use tax definitions.
As used in sections 5728.02 to 5728.14 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Motor vehicle" means everything on wheels that is self-propelled, other than by muscular power or power collected from electric trolley wires and other than vehicles or machinery not designed for or employed in general highway transportation, used to transport or propel persons or property over a public highway.
(B) "Commercial car" means any motor vehicle used for transporting persons or property, wholly on its own structure on a public highway.
(C) "Commercial tractor" means any motor vehicle designed and used to propel or draw a trailer or semi-trailer or both on a public highway without having any provision for carrying loads independently of such trailer or semi-trailer.
(D) "Trailer" means everything on wheels that is not self-propelled, except vehicles or machinery not designed for or employed in general highway transportation, used for carrying property wholly on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle on a public highway, including any such vehicle when formed by or operated as a combination of a semi-trailer and a vehicle of the dolly type such as that commonly known as a trailer dolly. "Trailer" does not include manufactured homes as defined in division (C)(4) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code or mobile homes as defined in division (O) of section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Semi-trailer" means everything on wheels that is not self-propelled, except vehicles or machinery not designed for or employed in general highway transportation, designed and used for carrying property on a public highway when being propelled or drawn by a commercial tractor when part of its own weight or the weight of its load, or both, rest upon and is carried by a commercial tractor.
(F) "Commercial tandem" means any commercial car and trailer or any commercial tractor, semi-trailer, and trailer when fastened together and used as one unit.
(G) "Commercial tractor combination" means any commercial tractor and semi-trailer when fastened together and used as one unit.
(H) "Axle" means two or more load carrying wheels mounted in a single transverse vertical plane.
(I) "Public highway" means any highway, road, or street dedicated to public use, including a highway under the control and jurisdiction of the Ohio turnpike and infrastructure commission created by the provisions of section 5537.02 of the Revised Code and land and lots over which the public, either as user or owner, generally has a right to pass even though such land or lots are closed temporarily by public authorities for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, maintenance, or repair.
(J) "Jurisdiction" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a province or territory of Canada.
Section 5728.02 | Fuel use permit and identification device.
(A) Except as provided in section 5728.03 of the Revised Code, every person who is liable for the tax imposed by section 5728.06 of the Revised Code on the operation of a commercial car or a commercial tractor that is, or is to be, operated or driven upon a public highway in two or more jurisdictions shall cause to be filed annually with the tax commissioner an application for a fuel use permit to be furnished by the commissioner for that purpose.
Each application for a fuel use permit for a commercial car or a commercial tractor shall contain any information the tax commissioner prescribes.
(B) Upon receipt of the application, the tax commissioner shall issue to the person making the application a fuel use permit and any identification device that the commissioner considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter. The permit and the identification device shall be of a design and contain any information the commissioner considers necessary. The identification device shall be displayed on the commercial car or commercial tractor for which it was issued at all times in the manner the commissioner prescribes. The fuel use permits and the identification device shall not be transferable. In case of the loss of a fuel use permit or identification device, the commissioner shall issue a duplicate of the permit or device.
The fuel use permit shall be valid until it expires or is suspended or surrendered.
Section 5728.03 | Application for single-trip fuel use permit.
(A) In lieu of filing an application for an annual fuel use permit under section 5728.02 of the Revised Code and in lieu of filing returns under section 5728.08 of the Revised Code, a person who is the owner of a commercial car or a commercial tractor that would otherwise be liable for the tax imposed by section 5728.06 of the Revised Code, that is, or is to be, operated or driven upon a public highway, may file an application with the tax commissioner for a single-trip fuel use permit. The application shall be based on rules adopted by the tax commissioner and shall include an amount estimated to be substantially equivalent to the fuel use tax liability that the applicant will incur by driving on the highways of this state during the period covered by the single-trip permit. The amount so estimated shall be considered to be the fuel use tax liability so incurred.
The commissioner may authorize independent permit services or other persons to issue single-trip fuel use permits.
(B) The tax commissioner shall adopt rules establishing all of the following:
(1) Procedures for the issuance of single-trip permits;
(2) The length of time the permits are effective;
(3) Requirements that independent permit services or other persons must meet to be authorized to issue single-trip fuel use permits and procedures for obtaining that authorization;
(4) Estimates of the amount substantially equivalent to the fuel use tax liability that an applicant will incur by driving on the highways of this state during the period covered by the permit.
* * *