Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
The Legislative Service Commission staff updates the Revised Code on an ongoing basis, as it completes its act review of enacted legislation. Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.

Section 124.152 | Salary schedules.

 

(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section.

(2) Each exempt employee who holds a position in the unclassified civil service pursuant to division (A)(26) or (30) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section, as applicable.

(B)(1) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2018:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8

Range 1Hourly11.1411.6412.1312.66
Annually23171242112523026333
2Hourly13.5114.0914.6915.34
Annually28101293073055531907
3Hourly14.1614.7915.4516.11
Annually29453307633213633509
4Hourly14.8615.5316.2816.98
Annually30909323023386235318
5Hourly15.5916.3116.9817.73
Annually32427339253531836878
6Hourly16.4317.1217.8618.60
Annually34174356103714938688
7Hourly17.4418.0918.8419.4920.25
Annually3627537627391874053942120
8Hourly18.4419.2720.0920.9921.99
Annually3835540082417874365945739
9Hourly19.6820.6921.7122.8023.95
Annually4093443035451574742449816
10Hourly21.2322.3923.5924.9526.28
Annually4415846571490675189654662
11Hourly23.1224.4625.8727.3428.89
Annually4809050877538105886760091
12Hourly25.5026.9328.3829.9531.6233.3334.7036.33
Annually5304056014590306229665770693267217675566
13Hourly28.1129.6531.2832.9434.8136.6938.1939.99
Annually5846961672650626851572405763157943583179
14Hourly30.9132.6634.4236.2938.3540.4842.1544.13
Annually6429367933715947548379768841988767291790
15Hourly33.9635.8637.8939.9742.1944.5146.3348.51
Annually70637745897881183138877559258196366100901
16Hourly37.4439.5241.6944.0346.4549.1151.1253.52
Annually7787582202867159158296616102149106330111322
17Hourly41.2543.5245.9648.5051.2154.06
Annually858009052295597100880106517112445
18Hourly45.4647.9750.6853.4656.4259.57
Annually9455799778105414111197117354123906

Schedule E-2

Range MinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2344.93
Annually3375893454
42Hourly17.8949.62
Annually37211103210
43Hourly19.7054.65
Annually40976113672
44Hourly21.7359.70
Annually45198124176
45Hourly24.0165.18
Annually49941135574
46Hourly26.4371.23
Annually54974148158
47Hourly29.1477.74
Annually60611161699
48Hourly32.1484.82
Annually66851176426
49Hourly35.4491.58
Annually73715190486

(2) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2019:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8

Range 1Hourly11.4511.9612.4613.01
Annually23816248772591727061
2Hourly13.8814.4815.0915.76
Annually28870301183138732781
3Hourly14.5515.2015.8716.55
Annually30264316163301034424
4Hourly15.2715.9616.7317.45
Annually31762331973479836296
5Hourly16.0216.7617.4518.22
Annually33322348613629637898
6Hourly16.8817.5918.3519.11
Annually35110365873816839749
7Hourly17.9218.5919.3620.0320.81
Annually3727438667402694166243285
8Hourly18.9519.8020.6421.5722.59
Annually3941641184429314486646987
9Hourly20.2221.2622.3123.4324.61
Annually4205844221464054873451189
10Hourly21.8123.0124.2425.6427.00
Annually4536547861504195333156160
11Hourly23.7625.1326.5828.0929.68
Annually4942152270552865842761734
12Hourly26.2027.6729.1630.7732.4934.2535.6537.33
Annually5449657554606536400267579712407415277646
13Hourly28.8830.4732.1433.8535.7737.7039.2441.09
Annually6007063378668517040874402784168161985467
14Hourly31.7633.5635.3737.2939.4041.5943.3145.34
Annually6606169805735707756381952865079008594307
15Hourly34.8936.8538.9341.0743.3545.7347.6049.84
Annually72571766488097485426901689511899008103667
16Hourly38.4740.6142.8445.2447.7350.4652.5354.99
Annually8001884469891079409999278104957109262114379
17Hourly42.3844.7247.2249.8352.6255.55
Annually881509301898218103646109450115544
18Hourly46.7149.2952.0754.9357.9761.21
Annually97157102523108306114254120578127317

Schedule E-2

Range MinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2346.17
Annually3375896034
42Hourly17.8950.98
Annually37211106038
43Hourly19.7056.15
Annually40976116792
44Hourly21.7361.34
Annually45198127587
45Hourly24.0166.97
Annually49941139298
46Hourly26.4373.19
Annually54974152235
47Hourly29.1479.88
Annually60611166150
48Hourly32.1487.15
Annually66851181272
49Hourly35.4494.10
Annually73715195728

(3) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2020:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Range 1Hourly11.7912.3212.8313.40
Annually24523256262668627872
2Hourly14.3014.9115.5416.23
Annually29744310133232333758
3Hourly14.9915.6616.3517.05
Annually31179325733400835464
4Hourly15.7316.4417.2317.97
Annually32718341953583837378
5Hourly16.5017.2617.9718.77
Annually34320359013737839042
6Hourly17.3918.1218.9019.68
Annually36171376903931240934
7Hourly18.4619.1519.9420.6321.43
Annually3839739832414754291044574
8Hourly19.5220.3921.2622.2223.27
Annually4060242411442214621848402
9Hourly20.8321.9022.9824.1325.35
Annually4332645552477985019052728
10Hourly22.4623.7024.9726.4127.81
Annually4671749296519385493357845
11Hourly24.4725.8827.3828.9330.57
Annually5089853830569506017463586
12Hourly26.9928.5030.0331.6933.4635.2836.7238.45
Annually5613959280624626591569597733827637879976
13Hourly29.7531.3833.1034.8736.8438.8340.4242.32
Annually6188065270688487253076627807668407488026
14Hourly32.7134.5736.4338.4140.5842.8444.6146.70
Annually6803771906757747989384406891079278997136
15Hourly35.9437.9640.1042.3044.6547.1049.0351.34
Annually747557895783408879849287297968101982106787
16Hourly39.6241.8344.1346.6049.1651.9754.1156.64
Annually82410870069179096928102253108098112549117811
17Hourly43.6546.0648.6451.3254.2057.22
Annually9079295805101171106746112736119018
18Hourly48.1150.7753.6356.5859.7163.05
Annually100069105602111550117686124197131144

Schedule E-2

Range MinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2347.56
Annually3375898925
42Hourly17.8952.51
Annually37211109221
43Hourly19.7057.83
Annually40976120286
44Hourly21.7363.18
Annually45198131414
45Hourly24.0168.98
Annually49941143478
46Hourly26.4375.39
Annually54974156811
47Hourly29.1482.28
Annually60611171142
48Hourly32.1489.76
Annually66851186701
49Hourly35.4496.92
Annually73715201594

(C) As used in this section:

(1) "Exempt employee" means a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management whose position is included in the job classification plan established under division (A) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code but who is not considered a public employee for the purposes of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code. "Exempt employee" also includes a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general who has not been placed in an appropriate bargaining unit by the state employment relations board.

(2) "Base rate of pay" means the rate of pay established under schedule E-1 of this section, plus the supplement provided under division (E) of section 124.181 of the Revised Code, plus any supplements enacted into law that are added to schedule E-1 of this section.

Available Versions of this Section