Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
The Legislative Service Commission staff updates the Revised Code on an ongoing basis, as it completes its act review of enacted legislation. Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.

Section 124.152

 

(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section.

(2) Each exempt employee who holds a position in the unclassified civil service pursuant to division (A)(26) or (30) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section, as applicable.

(B)(1) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2021:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Range

1Hourly12.1412.6913.2113.80
Annually25251263952747628704
2Hourly14.7315.3616.0116.72
Annually30638319483330034777
3Hourly15.4416.1316.8417.56
Annually32115335503502736524
4Hourly16.2016.9317.7518.51
Annually33696352143692038500
5Hourly17.0017.7818.5119.33
Annually35360369823850040206
6Hourly17.9118.6619.4720.27
Annually37252388124049742161
7Hourly19.0119.7220.5421.2522.07
Annually3954041017427234420045905
8Hourly20.1121.0021.9022.8923.97
Annually4182843680455524761149857
9Hourly21.4522.5623.6724.8526.11
Annually4461646924492335168854308
10Hourly23.1324.4125.7227.2028.64
Annually4811050772534975657659571
11Hourly25.2026.6628.2029.8031.49
Annually5241655452586566198465499
12Hourly27.8029.3630.9332.6434.4636.3437.8239.60
Annually5782461068643346789171676755877866582368
13Hourly30.6432.3234.0935.9237.9539.9941.6343.59
Annually6373167225709077471378936831798659090667
14Hourly33.6935.6137.5239.5641.8044.1345.9548.10
Annually70075740687804182284869449179095576100048
15Hourly37.0239.1041.3043.5745.9948.5150.5052.88
Annually7700181328859049062595659100900105040109990
16Hourly40.8143.0845.4548.0050.6353.5355.7358.34
Annually84884896069453699840105310111342115918121347
17Hourly44.9647.4450.1052.8655.8358.94
Annually9351698675104208109948116126122595
18Hourly49.5552.2955.2458.2861.5064.94
Annually103064108763114899121222127920135075

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2348.99
Annually33758101899
42Hourly17.8954.09
Annually37211112507
43Hourly19.7059.56
Annually40976123844
44Hourly21.7365.08
Annually45198135366
45Hourly24.0171.05
Annually49941147784
46Hourly26.4377.65
Annually54974161512
47Hourly29.1484.75
Annually60611176280
48Hourly32.1492.45
Annually66851192296
49Hourly35.4499.83
Annually73715207646

(2) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2022:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Range

1Hourly12.5013.0713.6114.21
Annually26000271852830829556
2Hourly15.1715.8216.4917.22
Annually31553329053429935817
3Hourly15.9016.6117.3518.09
Annually33072345483608837627
4Hourly16.6917.4418.2819.07
Annually34715362753802239665
5Hourly17.5118.3119.0719.91
Annually36420380843966541412
6Hourly18.4519.2220.0520.88
Annually38376399774170443430
7Hourly19.5820.3121.1621.8922.73
Annually4072642244440124553147278
8Hourly20.7121.6322.5623.5824.69
Annually4307644990469244904651355
9Hourly22.0923.2424.3825.6026.89
Annually4594748339507105324855931
10Hourly23.8225.1426.4928.0229.50
Annually4954552291550995828161360
11Hourly25.9627.4629.0530.6932.43
Annually5399657116604246383567454
12Hourly28.6330.2431.8633.6235.4937.4338.9540.79
Annually5955062889662686992973819778548101684843
13Hourly31.5633.2935.1137.0039.0941.1942.8844.90
Annually6564469243730287696081307856758919093392
14Hourly34.7036.6838.6540.7543.0545.4547.3349.54
Annually72176762948039284760895449453698446103043
15Hourly38.1340.2742.5444.8847.3749.9752.0254.47
Annually7931083761884839335098529103937108201113297
16Hourly42.0344.3746.8149.4452.1555.1457.4060.09
Annually874229228997364102835108472114691119392124987
17Hourly46.3148.8651.6054.4557.5060.71
Annually96324101628107328113256119600126276
18Hourly51.0453.8656.9060.0363.3566.89
Annually106163112028118352124862131768139131

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2350.46
Annually33758104956
42Hourly17.8955.71
Annually37211115,876 115876
43Hourly19.7061.35
Annually40976127608
44Hourly21.7367.03
Annually45198139422
45Hourly24.0173.18
Annually49941152214
46Hourly26.4379.98
Annually54974166358
47Hourly29.1487.29
Annually60611181563
48Hourly32.1495.22
Annually66851198057
49Hourly35.44102.82
Annually73715213865

(3) Each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates as of the pay period that includes July 1, 2023:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Range
1Hourly12.8813.4614.0214.64
Annually26790279962916130451
2Hourly15.6316.2916.9817.74
Annually32510338833531836899
3Hourly16.3817.1117.8718.63
Annually34070355883716938750
4Hourly17.1917.9618.8319.64
Annually35755373563916640851
5Hourly18.0418.8619.6420.51
Annually37523392284085142660
6Hourly19.0019.8020.6521.51
Annually39520411844295244740
7Hourly20.1720.9221.7922.5523.41
Annually4195343513453234690448692
8Hourly21.3322.2823.2424.2925.43
Annually4436646342483395052352894
9Hourly22.7523.9425.1126.3727.70
Annually4732049795522285484957616
10Hourly24.5325.8927.2828.8630.39
Annually5102253851567426002863211
11Hourly26.7428.2829.9231.6133.40
Annually5561958822622336574869472
12Hourly29.4931.1532.8234.6336.5538.5540.1242.01
Annually6133964792682657203076024801848344987380
13Hourly32.5134.2936.1638.1140.2642.4344.1746.25
Annually6762071323752127926883740882549187396200
14Hourly35.7437.7839.8141.9744.3446.8148.7551.03
Annually743397858282804872979222797364101400106142
15Hourly39.2741.4843.8246.2348.7951.4753.5856.10
Annually81681862789114596158101483107057111446116688
16Hourly43.2945.7048.2150.9253.7156.7959.1261.89
Annually9004395056100276105913111716118123122969128731
17Hourly47.7050.3353.1556.0859.2362.53
Annually99216104686110552116646123198130062
18Hourly52.5755.4858.6161.8365.2568.90
Annually109345115398121908128606135720143312

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum
41Hourly16.2351.97
Annually33758108097
42Hourly17.8957.38
Annually37211119350
43Hourly19.7063.19
Annually40976131435
44Hourly21.7369.04
Annually45198143603
45Hourly24.0175.38
Annually49941156790
46Hourly26.4382.38
Annually54974171350
47Hourly29.1489.91
Annually60611187012
48Hourly32.1498.08
Annually66851204006
49Hourly35.44105.90
Annually73715220272

(C) As used in this section:

(1) "Exempt employee" means a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management whose position is included in the job classification plan established under division (A) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code but who is not considered a public employee for the purposes of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code. "Exempt employee" also includes a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general who has not been placed in an appropriate bargaining unit by the state employment relations board.

(2) "Base rate of pay" means the rate of pay established under schedule E-1 of this section, plus the supplement provided under division (E) of section 124.181 of the Revised Code, plus any supplements enacted into law that are added to schedule E-1 of this section.

Last updated October 14, 2021 at 10:54 AM

Available Versions of this Section