Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
The Legislative Service Commission staff updates the Revised Code on an ongoing basis, as it completes its act review of enacted legislation. Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.

Section 124.152

 
You are viewing a past version of this section that is no longer in effect View Current Version

(A)(1) Except as provided in divisions (A)(2) and (3) of this section, each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section.

(2) Each exempt employee who holds a position in the unclassified civil service pursuant to division (A)(26) or (30) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1, schedule E-1 for step eight only, or schedule E-2 of division (B) or (C) of this section, as applicable.

(3)(a) Except as provided in division (A)(3)(b) of this section, each exempt employee who was paid a salary or wage at step 7 in the employee's pay range on June 28, 2003, in accordance with the applicable schedule E-1 of former section 124.152 of the Revised Code and who continued to be so paid on June 29, 2003, shall be paid a salary or wage in the corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section for as long as the employee remains in the position the employee held as of July 1, 2003. Such an employee is not eligible to be paid a salary or wage at step 7 in schedule E-1 for as long as the employee remains in the position the employee held as of July 1, 2003.

(b) Except as provided in division (A)(3)(c) of this section, if an exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section moves to another position, the employee shall not receive a salary or wage for that position or any other position in the future in accordance with that schedule.

(c) If an exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section moves to another position assigned to pay range 12 or above, the appointing authority may assign the employee to be paid a salary or wage in the appropriate pay range for that position in accordance with the schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section, provided that the appointing authority so notifies the director of administrative services in writing at the time the employee is appointed to that position.

(B)(1) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2015, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7

Range

1Hourly10.3210.7811.2411.73

Annually21466224222337924398

2Hourly12.5213.0513.6114.21

Annually26042271442830929557

3Hourly13.1113.7014.3114.93

Annually27269284962976531054

4Hourly13.7714.3815.0715.74

Annually28642299103134632739

5Hourly14.4415.1015.7416.43

Annually30035314083273934174

6Hourly15.2215.8516.5517.23

Annually31658329683442435838

7Hourly16.1616.7617.4518.0618.76

Annually3361334861362963756539021

8Hourly17.0817.8418.6019.4420.37

Annually3552637107386884043542370

9Hourly18.2219.1720.1121.1222.19

Annually3789839874418294393046155

10Hourly19.6720.7421.8523.1124.35

Annually4091443139454484806950648

11Hourly21.4122.6623.9725.3326.76

Annually4453347133498585268655661

12Hourly23.6224.9526.2927.7529.2930.8833.66

Annually49130518965468357720609236423070013

13Hourly26.0427.4728.9830.5232.2433.9937.04

Annually54163571386027863482670597069977043

14Hourly28.6330.2531.8833.6235.5237.5040.88

Annually59550629206631069930738827800085030

15Hourly31.4533.2235.1037.0239.0841.2344.94

Annually65416690987300877002812868575893475

16Hourly34.6836.6038.6140.7843.0345.4949.58

Annually721347612880309848228950294619103126

17Hourly38.2140.3242.5844.9347.4350.08

Annually7947783866885669345498654104166

18Hourly42.1144.4446.9549.5252.2655.19

Annually875899243597656103002108701114795

An employee who is being paid a salary or wage at step 6 on July 1, 2015, is eligible to move to step 7 beginning on the first day of the pay period that immediately follows July 1, 2015, if the employee has maintained satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority and the employee has not advanced a step within the twelve-month period immediately preceding the advancement to step 7.

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2341.62

Annually3375886570

42Hourly17.8945.96

Annually3721195597

43Hourly19.7050.62

Annually40976105290

44Hourly21.7355.30

Annually45198115024

45Hourly24.0160.38

Annually49941137248

46Hourly26.4365.98

Annually54974137238

47Hourly29.1472.01

Annually60611149781

48Hourly32.1478.58

Annually66851163446

49Hourly35.4484.84

Annually73715176467

(2) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7 Range

1Hourly10.5811.0511.5212.02

Annually22006229842396225002

2Hourly12.8313.3813.9514.57

Annually26686278302901630306

3Hourly13.4414.0414.6715.30

Annually27955292033051431824

4Hourly14.1114.7415.4516.13

Annually29349306593213633550

5Hourly14.8015.4816.1316.84

Annually30784321983355035027

6Hourly15.6016.2516.9617.66

Annually32448338003527736733

7Hourly16.5617.1817.8918.5119.23

Annually3444535734372113850139998

8Hourly17.5118.2919.0719.9320.88

Annually3642138043396664145443430

9Hourly18.6819.6520.6121.6522.74

Annually3885440872428694503247299

10Hourly20.1621.2622.4023.6924.96

Annually4193344221465924927551917

11Hourly21.9523.2324.5725.9627.43

Annually4565648318511065399757054

12Hourly24.2125.5726.9528.4430.0231.6534.50

Annually50357531865605659155624426583271760

13Hourly26.6928.1629.7031.2833.0534.8437.97

Annually55515585736177665062687447246778978

14Hourly29.3531.0132.6834.4636.4138.4441.90

Annually61048645016797471677757337995587152

15Hourly32.2434.0535.9837.9540.0642.2646.06

Annually67059708247483878936833258790195805

16Hourly35.5537.5239.5841.8044.1146.6350.82

Annually739447804282326869449174996990105706

17Hourly39.1741.3343.6446.0548.6251.33

Annually81474859669077195784101130106766

18Hourly43.1645.5548.1250.7653.5756.57

Annually8977394744100090105581111426117666

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2342.66

Annually3375888733

42Hourly17.8947.11

Annually3721197989

43Hourly19.7051.89

Annually40976107931

44Hourly21.7356.68

Annually45198117894

45Hourly24.0161.89

Annually49941128731

46Hourly26.4367.63

Annually54974140670

47Hourly29.1473.81

Annually60611153525

48Hourly32.1480.54

Annually66851167523

49Hourly35.4486.96

Annually73715180877

(3) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2017, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7

Range

1Hourly10.8411.3311.8112.32

Annually22547235662456525626

2Hourly13.1513.7114.3014.93

Annually27352285172974431054

3Hourly13.7814.3915.0415.68

Annually28662299313128332614

4Hourly14.4615.1115.8416.53

Annually30077314293294734382

5Hourly15.1715.8716.5317.26

Annually31554330103438235901

6Hourly15.9916.6617.3818.10

Annually33259346533615037648

7Hourly16.9717.6118.3418.9719.71

Annually3529836629381473945840997

8Hourly17.9518.7519.5520.4321.40

Annually3733639000406644249444512

9Hourly19.1520.1421.1322.1923.31

Annually3983241891439504615548485

10Hourly20.6621.7922.9624.2825.58

Annually4297345323477575050253206

11Hourly22.5023.8125.1826.6128.12

Annually4680049525523745534958490

12Hourly24.8226.2127.6229.1530.7732.4435.36

Annually51626545175745060632640026747573549

13Hourly27.3628.8630.4432.0633.8835.7138.92

Annually56909600296331566685704707427780954

14Hourly30.0831.7933.5035.3237.3239.4042.95

Annually62566661236968073466776268195289336

15Hourly33.0534.9036.8838.9041.0643.3247.21

Annually68744725927671080912854059010698197

16Hourly36.4438.4640.5742.8545.2147.8052.09

Annually757957999784386891289403799424108347

17Hourly40.1542.3644.7347.2049.8452.61

Annually83512881099303898176103667109429

18Hourly44.2446.6949.3252.0354.9157.98

Annually9201997115102586108222114213120598

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2343.73

Annually3375890958

42Hourly17.8948.29

Annually37211100443

43Hourly19.7053.19

Annually40976110635

44Hourly21.7358.10

Annually45198120848

45Hourly24.0163.44

Annually49941131955

46Hourly26.4369.32

Annually54974144186

47Hourly29.1475.66

Annually60611157373

48Hourly32.1482.55

Annually66851171704

49Hourly35.4489.13

Annually73715185390

(C)(1) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2015, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with salary schedule E-1 for step eight only shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1 for Step Eight Only

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Range

12Hourly32.60

Annually 67808

13Hourly 35.85

Annually 74568

14Hourly 39.53

Annually 82222

15Hourly 43.50

Annually 90480

16Hourly 47.98

Annually 99798

17Hourly 52.84

Annually 109907

18Hourly 58.22

Annually 121098

(2) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1 for Step Eight Only

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Range

12Hourly33.42

Annually69514

13Hourly36.75

Annually76440

14Hourly40.52

Annually84282

15Hourly44.59

Annually92747

16Hourly49.18

Annually102294

17Hourly54.16

Annually112653

18Hourly59.68

Annually124134

(3) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2017, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1 for Step Eight Only

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Range

12Hourly34.26

Annually71261

13Hourly37.67

Annually78354

14Hourly41.53

Annually86382

15Hourly45.70

Annually95056

16Hourly50.41

Annually104853

17Hourly55.51

Annually115461

18Hourly61.17

Annually127234

(D) As used in this section, "exempt employee" means a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management whose position is included in the job classification plan established under division (A) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code but who is not considered a public employee for the purposes of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code. As used in this section, "exempt employee" also includes a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general who has not been placed in an appropriate bargaining unit by the state employment relations board.

Last updated August 23, 2021 at 3:30 PM

Available Versions of this Section