Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
The Legislative Service Commission staff updates the Revised Code on an ongoing basis, as it completes its act review of enacted legislation. Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.

Section 124.152

 
You are viewing a past version of this section that is no longer in effect View Current Version

(A)(1) Except as provided in divisions (A)(2) and (3) of this section, each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section.

(2) Each exempt employee who holds a position in the unclassified civil service pursuant to division (A)(26) or (30) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1, schedule E-1 for step eight only, or schedule E-2 of division (B) or (C) of this section, as applicable.

(3)(a) Except as provided in division (A)(3)(b), (c), or (e) of this section, each exempt employee who was paid a salary or wage at step 7 in the employee's pay range on June 28, 2003, in accordance with the applicable schedule E-1 of former section 124.152 of the Revised Code and who continued to be so paid on June 29, 2003, shall be paid a salary or wage in the corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section for as long as the employee remains in the position the employee held as of July 1, 2003. Such an employee is not eligible to be paid a salary or wage at step 7 in schedule E-1 for as long as the employee remains in the position the employee held as of July 1, 2003.

(b) If an exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section moves to another position, the employee shall not receive a salary or wage for that position or any other position in the future in accordance with that schedule.

(c) Each exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in pay range 12 through 16 of schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in the corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 of division (B) of this section as follows:

(i) If the employee has maintained satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority within the twelve-month period immediately before July 1, 2016, at step 8 beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016;

(ii) If the employee has not maintained satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority within the twelve-month period immediately before July 1, 2016, but attains satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria before July 1, 2017, at step 8 beginning on the first day of the pay period that follows the date the employee attains satisfactory performance;

(iii) If the employee does not attain satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority before July 1, 2017, at the employee's base rate of pay as of the pay period immediately before the pay period that includes July 1, 2017, beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2017.

(d) If an employee described in division (A)(3)(c)(iii) of this section attains satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority, the employee shall be paid a salary or wage at step 8 in the corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 of division (B) of this section beginning on the first day of the pay period that follows the date the employee attains satisfactory performance.

(e) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in range 17 or 18 of schedule E-1 for step eight only of division (C) of this section on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016, shall not receive an increase in salary or wage until the maximum rate of pay for step 6 of the employee's corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 of division (B) of this section exceeds the employee's base rate of pay as of July 1, 2016.

(f) An employee who becomes eligible to receive an increase in salary or wage under division (A)(3)(e) of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in step 6 of the employee's corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 of division (B) of this section.

(B)(1) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2015, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7

Range

1Hourly10.3210.7811.2411.73

Annually21466224222337924398

2Hourly12.5213.0513.6114.21

Annually26042271442830929557

3Hourly13.1113.7014.3114.93

Annually27269284962976531054

4Hourly13.7714.3815.0715.74

Annually28642299103134632739

5Hourly14.4415.1015.7416.43

Annually30035314083273934174

6Hourly15.2215.8516.5517.23

Annually31658329683442435838

7Hourly16.1616.7617.4518.0618.76

Annually3361334861362963756539021

8Hourly17.0817.8418.6019.4420.37

Annually3552637107386884043542370

9Hourly18.2219.1720.1121.1222.19

Annually3789839874418294393046155

10Hourly19.6720.7421.8523.1124.35

Annually4091443139454484806950648

11Hourly21.4122.6623.9725.3326.76

Annually4453347133498585268655661

12Hourly23.6224.9526.2927.7529.2930.8833.66

Annually49130518965468357720609236423070013

13Hourly26.0427.4728.9830.5232.2433.9937.04

Annually54163571386027863482670597069977043

14Hourly28.6330.2531.8833.6235.5237.5040.88

Annually59550629206631069930738827800085030

15Hourly31.4533.2235.1037.0239.0841.2344.94

Annually65416690987300877002812868575893475

16Hourly34.6836.6038.6140.7843.0345.4949.58

Annually721347612880309848228950294619103126

17Hourly38.2140.3242.5844.9347.4350.08

Annually7947783866885669345498654104166

18Hourly42.1144.4446.9549.5252.2655.19

Annually875899243597656103002108701114795

An employee who is being paid a salary or wage at step 6 on July 1, 2015, is eligible to move to step 7 beginning on the first day of the pay period that immediately follows July 1, 2015, if the employee has maintained satisfactory performance in accordance with the criteria established by the employee's appointing authority and the employee has not advanced a step within the twelve-month period immediately preceding the advancement to step 7.

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2341.62

Annually3375886570

42Hourly17.8945.96

Annually3721195597

43Hourly19.7050.62

Annually40976105290

44Hourly21.7355.30

Annually45198115024

45Hourly24.0160.38

Annually49941137248

46Hourly26.4365.98

Annually54974137238

47Hourly29.1472.01

Annually60611149781

48Hourly32.1478.58

Annually66851163446

49Hourly35.4484.84

Annually73715176467

(2) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8

Range

1Hourly10.5811.0511.5212.02

Annually22006229842396225002

2Hourly12.8313.3813.9514.57

Annually26686278302901630306

3Hourly13.4414.0414.6715.30

Annually27955292033051431824

4Hourly14.1114.7415.4516.13

Annually29349306593213633550

5Hourly14.8015.4816.1316.84

Annually30784321983355035027

6Hourly15.6016.2516.9617.66

Annually32448338003527736733

7Hourly16.5617.1817.8918.5119.23

Annually3444535734372113850139998

8Hourly17.5118.2919.0719.9320.88

Annually3642138043396664145443430

9Hourly18.6819.6520.6121.6522.74

Annually3885440872428694503247299

10Hourly20.1621.2622.4023.6924.96

Annually4193344221465924927551917

11Hourly21.9523.2324.5725.9627.43

Annually4565648318511065399757054

12Hourly24.2125.5726.9528.4430.0231.6532.9534.50

Annually5035753186560565915562442658326853671760

13Hourly26.6928.1629.7031.2833.0534.8436.2637.97

Annually5551558573617766506268744724677542178978

14Hourly29.3531.0132.6834.4636.4138.4440.0141.90

Annually6104864501679747167775733799558322187152

15Hourly32.2434.0535.9837.9540.0642.2643.9946.06

Annually6705970824748387893683325879019149995805

16Hourly35.5537.5239.5841.8044.1146.6348.5350.82

Annually739447804282326869449174996990100942105706

17Hourly39.1741.3343.6446.0548.6251.33

Annually81474859669077195784101130106766

18Hourly43.1645.5548.1250.7653.5756.57

Annually8977394744100090105581111426117666

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2342.66

Annually3375888733

42Hourly17.8947.11

Annually3721197989

43Hourly19.7051.89

Annually40976107931

44Hourly21.7356.68

Annually45198117894

45Hourly24.0161.89

Annually49941128731

46Hourly26.4367.63

Annually54974140670

47Hourly29.1473.81

Annually60611153525

48Hourly32.1480.54

Annually66851167523

49Hourly35.4486.96

Annually73715180877

(3) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2017, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8

Range

1Hourly10.8411.3311.8112.32

Annually22547235662456525626

2Hourly13.1513.7114.3014.93

Annually27352285172974431054

3Hourly13.7814.3915.0415.68

Annually28662299313128332614

4Hourly14.4615.1115.8416.53

Annually30077314293294734382

5Hourly15.1715.8716.5317.26

Annually31554330103438235901

6Hourly15.9916.6617.3818.10

Annually33259346533615037648

7Hourly16.9717.6118.3418.9719.71

Annually3529836629381473945840997

8Hourly17.9518.7519.5520.4321.40

Annually3733639000406644249444512

9Hourly19.1520.1421.1322.1923.31

Annually3983241891439504615548485

10Hourly20.6621.7922.9624.2825.58

Annually4297345323477575050253206

11Hourly22.5023.8125.1826.6128.12

Annually4680049525523745534958490

12Hourly24.8226.2127.6229.1530.7732.4433.7735.36

Annually5162654517574506063264002674757024273549

13Hourly27.3628.8630.4432.0633.8835.7137.1738.92

Annually5690960029633156668570470742777731480954

14Hourly30.0831.7933.5035.3237.3239.4041.0242.95

Annually6256666123696807346677626819528532289336

15Hourly33.0534.9036.8838.9041.0643.3245.0947.21

Annually6874472592767108091285405901069378798197

16Hourly36.4438.4640.5742.8545.2147.8049.7552.09

Annually757957999784386891289403799424103480108347

17Hourly40.1542.3644.7347.2049.8452.61

Annually83512881099303898176103667109429

18Hourly44.2446.6949.3252.0354.9157.98

Annually9201997115102586108222114213120598

Schedule E-2

RangeMinimumMaximum

41Hourly16.2343.73

Annually3375890958

42Hourly17.8948.29

Annually37211100443

43Hourly19.7053.19

Annually40976110635

44Hourly21.7358.10

Annually45198120848

45Hourly24.0163.44

Annually49941131955

46Hourly26.4369.32

Annually54974144186

47Hourly29.1475.66

Annually60611157373

48Hourly32.1482.55

Annually66851171704

49Hourly35.4489.13

Annually73715185390

(C)(1) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2015, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with salary schedule E-1 for step eight only shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1 for Step Eight Only

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Range

12Hourly32.60

Annually67808

13Hourly35.85

Annually74568

14Hourly39.53

Annually82222

15Hourly43.50

Annually90480

16Hourly47.98

Annually99798

17Hourly52.84

Annually109907

18Hourly58.22

Annually121098

(2) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2016, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 for step eight only shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:

Schedule E-1 for Step Eight Only

Pay Ranges and Step Values

Range

12Hourly33.42

Annually69514

13Hourly36.75

Annually76440

14Hourly40.52

Annually84282

15Hourly44.59

Annually92747

16Hourly49.18

Annually102294

17Hourly54.16

Annually112653

18Hourly59.68

Annually124134

(D) As used in this section:

(1) "Exempt employee" means a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management whose position is included in the job classification plan established under division (A) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code but who is not considered a public employee for the purposes of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code. "Exempt employee" also includes a permanent full-time or permanent part-time employee of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general who has not been placed in an appropriate bargaining unit by the state employment relations board.

(2) "Base rate of pay" means the rate of pay established under schedule E-1 or schedule E-1 for step eight only of this section, plus the supplement provided under division (E) of section 124.181 of the Revised Code, plus any supplements enacted into law that are added to schedule E-1 or schedule E-1 for step eight only of this section.

Last updated August 23, 2021 at 3:30 PM

Available Versions of this Section