Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 2909.01 | Arson and related offenses definitions.
Effective:
September 23, 2004
Latest Legislation:
* * *
brush-covered land, cut- over land, forest, timberland, greenlands, woods, or similar real property that is owned or controlled by another person, the state, or a political subdivision. (C) (1) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under division (B) (1) or (2) of this section that the defendant acted with the consent of the other person. (2) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under division (B)(3) of this section that the defendant acted with the consent of the other person, the state, or the political subdivision. (D)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson. (2) A violation of division (A)(1) or (B) (1) of this section is one of the following: (a) Except as otherwise provided in division (D)(2)(b) of this section, a misdemeanor of the first degree; (b) If the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved is one thousand dollars or more, a felony of the fourth degree. (3) A violation of division (A)(2), (3), (5), or (6) or (B) (3) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree. (4) A violation of division (A)(4) or (B) (2) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
Section 2909.04 | Disrupting public services.
Effective:
September 23, 2004
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 146 - 125th General Assembly
(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following: (1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications; (2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public; (3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm. (B) No person shall knowingly use any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations. (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of disrupting public services, a felony of the fourth degree. (D) As used in this section: (1) "Emergency medical services personnel" has the same meaning as in section 2133.21 of the Revised Code. (2) "Emergency facility personnel" means any of the following: (a) Any of the following individuals who perform services in the ordinary course of their professions in an emergency facility: (i) Physicians authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery; (ii) Registered nurses and licensed practical nurses licensed under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code; (iii) Physician assistants authorized to practice under Chapter 4730. of the Revised Code; (iv) Health care workers; (v) Clerical staffs. (b) Any individual who is a security officer performing security services in an emergency facility; (c) Any individual who is present in an emergency facility, who was summoned to the facility by an individual identified in division (D)(2)(a) or (b) of this section. (3) "Emergency facility" means a hospital emergency department or any other facility that provides emergency medical services. (4) "Hospital" has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code. (5) "Health care worker" means an individual, other than an individual specified in division (D)(2)(a), (b), or (c) of this section, who provides medical or other health-related care or treatment in an emergency facility, including medical technicians, medical assistants, orderlies, aides, or individuals acting in similar capacities.
Section 2909.05 | Vandalism.
Effective:
September 30, 2011
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 86 - 129th General Assembly
(A) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents. (B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies: (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is one thousand dollars or more; (b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation. (2) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. A governmental entity includes, but is not limited to, the state or a political subdivision of the state, a school district, the board of trustees of a public library or public university, or any other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities only in geographical areas smaller than that of the state. (C) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to any tomb, monument, gravestone, or other similar structure that is used as a memorial for the dead; to any fence, railing, curb, or other property that is used to protect, enclose, or ornament any cemetery; or to a cemetery. (D) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly cause
* * *