Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 3111.01 | Parent and child relationship defined.
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
(A)(1) As used in sections 3111.01 to 3111.85 of the Revised Code, "parent and child relationship" means the legal relationship that exists between a child and the child's natural or adoptive parents and upon which those sections and any other provision of the Revised Code confer or impose rights, privileges, duties, and obligations. The "parent and child relationship" includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. (2) The parent and child relationship extends equally to all children and all parents, regardless of the marital status of the parents. (B) As used in this chapter, "caretaker" has the same meaning as in section 3119.01 of the Revised Code.
Last updated April 3, 2024 at 4:06 AM
Section 3111.02 | Establishing parent and child relationship.
Effective:
March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) The parent and child relationship between a child and the child's natural mother may be established by proof of her having given birth to the child or pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 or 3111.20 to 3111.85 of the Revised Code. The parent and child relationship between a child and the natural father of the child may be established by an acknowledgment of paternity as provided in sections 3111.20 to 3111.35 of the Revised Code, and pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 or 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code. The parent and child relationship between a child and the adoptive parent of the child may be established by proof of adoption or pursuant to Chapter 3107. of the Revised Code. (B) A court that is determining a parent and child relationship pursuant to this chapter shall give full faith and credit to a parentage determination made under the laws of this state or another state, regardless of whether the parentage determination was made pursuant to a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity, an administrative procedure, or a court proceeding.
Section 3111.03 | Presumption of paternity.
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 102 - 126th General Assembly
(A) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child under any of the following circumstances: (1) The man and the child's mother are or have been married to each other, and the child is born during the marriage or is born within three hundred days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, divorce, or dissolution or after the man and the child's mother separate pursuant to a separation agreement. (2) The man and the child's mother attempted, before the child's birth, to marry each other by a marriage that was solemnized in apparent compliance with the law of the state in which the marriage took place, the marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following applies: (a) The marriage can only be declared invalid by a court and the child is born during the marriage or within three
* * *
February 11, 2019
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 70 - 132nd General Assembly
Either parent of a child who is the subject of an administrative support order may object to the order by bringing an action for the payment of support and provision for the child's health care under section 2151.231 of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code of the county in which the child support enforcement agency that issues the order is located. The action shall be brought not later than fourteen days after the date of the issuance of the administrative support order. The administrative support order shall remain in effect during the pendency of the objection unless a party requests and is granted a stay by the court. The administrative support order is final and enforceable by a court o r child support enforcement agency fourteen days after the order is issued and may be modified only as provided in Chapters 3119., 3121., and 3123. of the Revised Code.
Section 3111.85 | Administrative support orders issued prior to 1-1-98.
Effective:
March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
An administrative support order issued pursuant to former section 3111.21 of the Revised Code prior to January 1, 1998, that is in effect on the effective date of this section shall remain in effect on and after the effective date of this section and shall be considered an administrative support order issued pursuant to section 3111.81 of the Revised Code for all purposes.
Section 3111.88 | Non-spousal artificial insemination definitions.
Effective:
March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
As used in sections 3111.88 to 3111.96 of the Revised Code: (A) "Artificial insemination" means the introduction of semen into the vagina, cervical canal, or uterus through instruments or other artificial means. (B) "Donor" means a man who supplies semen for a non-spousal artificial insemination. (C) "Non-spousal artificial insemination" means an artificial insemination of a woman with the semen of a man who is not her husband. (D) "Physician" means a person who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine or surgery or osteopathic medicine or surgery in this state. (E) "Recipient" means a woman who has been artificially inseminated with the semen of a donor.
Section 3111.89 | Coverage of provisions.
Effective:
March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
Sections 3111.88 to 3111.96 of the Revised Code deal with non-spousal artificial insemination for the purpose of impregnating a woman so that she can bear a child that she intends to raise as her child. These sections do not deal with the artificial insemination of a wife with the semen of her husband or with surrogate motherhood.
* * *