The definition of "magistrate" set forth in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code applies to Chapter 2953. of the Revised Code.
Chapter 2953 | Appeals; Other Postconviction Remedies
Section |
Section 2953.01 | Appeals and post-conviction remedies definitions.
* * *
exceed the maximum definite prison term allowed by division (A) of that section for the most serious offense of which the defendant was convicted or, with respect to a non-life felony indefinite prison term, exceed the longest minimum prison term allowed by division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of that section for the most serious such offense. Upon the filing of a motion under this division, the court of appeals may grant leave to appeal the sentence if the court determines that the allegation included as the basis of the motion is true. (2) A defendant may seek leave to appeal an additional sentence imposed upon the defendant pursuant to division (B)(2)(a) or (b) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code if the additional sentence is for a definite prison term that is longer than five years. (D)(1) A sentence imposed upon a defendant is not subject to review under this section if the sentence is authorized by law, has been recommended jointly by the defendant and the prosecution in the case, and is imposed by a sentencing judge. (2) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, a sentence imposed upon a defendant is not subject to review under this section if the sentence is imposed pursuant to division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, a defendant retains all rights to appeal as provided under this chapter or any other provision of the Revised Code. A defendant has the right to appeal under this chapter or any other provision of the Revised Code the court's application of division (B)(2)(c) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code. (3) A sentence imposed for aggravated murder or murder pursuant to sections 2929.02 to 2929.06 of the Revised Code is not subject to review under this section. (E) A defendant, prosecuting attorney, city director of law, village solicitor, or chief municipal legal officer shall file an appeal of a sentence under this section to a court of appeals within the time limits specified in Rule 4(B) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, provided that if the appeal is pursuant to division (B)(3) of this section, the time limits specified in that rule shall not commence running until the court grants the motion that makes the sentence modification in question. A sentence appeal under this section shall be consolidated with any other appeal in the case. If no other appeal is filed, the court of appeals may review only the portions of the trial record that pertain to sentencing. (F) On the appeal of a sentence under this section, the record to be reviewed shall include all of the following, as applicable: (1) Any presentence, psychiatric, or other investigative report that was submitted to the court in writing before the sentence was imposed. An appellate court that reviews a presentence investigation report prepared pursuant to section
* * *
period for completing the discovery. (j) Nothing in division (A)(1)(e) of this section authorizes, or shall be construed as authorizing, the relitigation, or discovery in support of relitigation, of any matter barred by the doctrine of res judicata. (k) Division (A)(1) of this section does not apply to any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to death and who has unsuccessfully raised the same claims in a petition for postconviction relief. (2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 2953.23 of the Revised Code, a petition under division (A)(1)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section shall be filed no later than three hundred sixty-five days after the date on which the trial transcript is filed in the court of appeals in the direct appeal of the judgment of conviction or adjudication or, if the direct appeal involves a sentence of death, the date on which the trial transcript is filed in the supreme court. If no appeal is taken, except as otherwise provided in section 2953.23 of the Revised Code, the petition shall be filed no later than three hundred sixty-five days after the expiration of the time for filing the appeal. (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 2953.23 of the Revised Code, a petition under division (A)(1)(a)(iv) of this section shall be filed not later than three hundred sixty-five days after the effective date of this amendment (3)(a) In a petition filed under division (A)(1)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section, a person who has been sentenced to death may ask the court to render void or voidable the judgment with respect to the conviction of aggravated murder or the specification of an aggravating circumstance or the sentence of death. (b) A person sentenced to death who files a petition under division (A)(1)(a)(iv) of this section may ask the court to render void the sentence of death and to order the resentencing of the person under division (A) of section 2929.06 of the Revised Code. If a person sentenced to death files such a petition and asks the court to render void the sentence of death and to order the resentencing of the person under division (A) of section 2929.06 of the Revised Code, the act of filing the petition constitutes a waiver of any right to be sentenced under the law that existed at the time the offense was committed and constitutes consent to be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole under division (A) of section 2929.06 of the Revised Code. (4) A petitioner shall state in the original or amended petition filed under division (A) of this section all grounds for relief claimed by the petitioner. Except as provided in section 2953.23 of the Revised Code, any ground for relief that is not so stated in the petition is waived. (5) If the petitioner in a petition filed under division (A)(1)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section was
* * *