Chapter 3719 | Controlled Substances
Section
Section 3719.01 | Controlled substances definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means to a person or an animal.
* * *
(A) Except as otherwise provided in section 4723.28, 4723.35, 4730.25, 4731.22, 4734.39, or 4734.41 of the Revised Code, the license, certificate, or registration of any dentist, chiropractor, physician, podiatrist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, physician assistant, pharmacist, pharmacy intern, pharmacy technician trainee, registered pharmacy technician, certified pharmacy technician, optometrist, or veterinarian who is or becomes addicted to the use of controlled substances shall be suspended by the board that authorized the person's license, certificate, or registration until the person offers satisfactory proof to the board that the person no longer is addicted to the use of controlled substances.
(B) If the board under which a person has been issued a license, certificate, or evidence of registration determines that there is clear and convincing evidence that continuation of the person's professional practice or method of administering, prescribing, preparing, distributing, dispensing, or personally furnishing controlled substances or other dangerous drugs presents a danger of immediate and serious harm to others, the board may suspend the person's license, certificate, or registration without a hearing. Except as otherwise provided in sections 4715.30, 4723.281, 4729.16, 4730.25, 4731.22, and 4734.36 of the Revised Code, the board shall follow the procedure for suspension without a prior hearing in section 119.07 of the Revised Code. The suspension shall remain in effect, unless removed by the board, until the board's final adjudication order becomes effective, except that if the board does not issue its final adjudication order within ninety days after the hearing, the suspension shall be void on the ninety-first day after the hearing.
(C) On receiving notification pursuant to section 2929.42 or 3719.12 of the Revised Code, the board under which a person has been issued a license, certificate, or evidence of registration immediately shall suspend the license, certificate, or registration of that person on a plea of guilty to, a finding by a jury or court of the person's guilt of, or conviction of a felony drug abuse offense; a finding by a court of the person's eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction; a plea of guilty to, or a finding by a jury or court of the person's guilt of, or the person's conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction that is essentially the same as a felony drug abuse offense; or a finding by a court of the person's eligibility for treatment or intervention in lieu of conviction in another jurisdiction. The board shall notify the holder of the license, certificate, or registration of the suspension, which shall remain in effect until the board holds an adjudicatory hearing under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
Section 3719.13 | Inspection of prescriptions, orders, records, and stock.
Prescriptions, orders, and records, required by Chapter 3719. of the Revised Code, and stocks of dangerous drugs and controlled substances, shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county, and municipal officers, and employees of the state board of pharmacy whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to controlled substances. Such prescriptions, orders, records, and stocks shall be open for inspection by employees of the state medical board for purposes of enforcing Chapters 4730. and 4731. of the Revised Code, employees of the board of nursing for purposes of enforcing Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code, and employees of the department of mental health and addiction services for purposes of section 5119.37 of the Revised Code. No person having knowledge of any such prescription, order, or record shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a prosecution or proceeding in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer, to which prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders, or records relate is a party.
Section 3719.14 | Exemptions.
(A) A common carrier or warehouse while engaged in lawfully transporting or storing any controlled substance or an employee of a common carrier or warehouse of that nature who is acting within the scope of the employee's employment may control and possess any controlled substance.
(B) Any law enforcement official may purchase, collect, or possess any controlled substance or may offer to sell any controlled substance, or any counterfeit controlled substance as defined in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code, when the purchase, collection, possession, or offer to sell is necessary to do so in the performance of the official's official duties. This division does not permit a law enforcement official to sell any controlled substance in the performance of the official's official duties. A peace officer, as defined in section 3719.141 of the Revised Code, may sell a controlled substance in the performance of the officer's official duties only as provided in that section.
(C) Any employee or agent of a person who is entitled to possession of a controlled substance or whose possession of a controlled substance is for the purpose of aiding any law enforcement official in the official's official duties temporarily may possess any controlled substance.
Section 3719.141 | Peace officer may sell controlled substance in performance of official duties.
(A) A peace officer may sell any controlled substance in the performance of the officer's official duties only if either of the following applies:
(1) A peace officer may sell any controlled substance in the performance of the officer's official duties if all of the following apply:
* * *