Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 2903.01 | Aggravated murder.
Effective:
March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 38 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
guilty to an offense of violence, the victim of that prior offense was an officer or employee of a public children services agency or private child placing agency, and that prior offense related to the officer's or employee's performance or anticipated performance of official responsibilities or duties, a felony of the fourth degree. (C) As used in this section, "organization" includes an entity that is a governmental employer.
Section 2903.211 | Menacing by stalking.
Effective:
August 16, 2016
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 151 - 131st General Assembly
(A)(1) No person by engaging in a pattern of conduct shall knowingly cause another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other person or a family or household member of the other person or cause mental distress to the other person or a family or household member of the other person. In addition to any other basis for the other person's belief that the offender will cause physical harm to the other person or the other person's family or household member or mental distress to the other person or the other person's family or household member, the other person's belief or mental distress may be based on words or conduct of the offender that are directed at or identify a corporation, association, or other organization that employs the other person or to which the other person belongs. (2) No person, through the use of any form of written communication or any electronic method of remotely transferring information, including, but not limited to, any computer, computer network, computer program, computer system, or telecommunication device shall post a message or use any intentionally written or verbal graphic gesture with purpose to do either of the following: (a) Violate division (A)(1) of this section; (b) Urge or incite another to commit a violation of division (A)(1) of this section. (3) No person, with a sexual motivation, shall violate division (A)(1) or (2) of this section. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of menacing by stalking. (1) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (B)(2) and (3) of this section, menacing by stalking is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (2) Menacing by stalking is a felony of the fourth degree if any of the following applies: (a) The offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of this section or a violation of section 2911.211 of the Revised Code. (b) In committing the offense under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the offender made a threat of physical harm to or against the victim, or as a result of an offense committed under division (A)(2) or (3) of this section, a third person induced by the offender's posted message made a threat of physical harm to or against the victim. (c) In committing the offense under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the
* * *
(A) As used in this section: (1) "Court" means the court of common pleas of the county in which the person to be protected by the protection order resides. (2) "Victim advocate" means a person who provides support and assistance for a person who files a petition under this section. (3) "Family or household member" means any of the following: (a) Any of the following who is residing with or has resided with the petitioner: (i) A spouse, a person living as a spouse, or a former spouse of the petitioner; (ii) A parent, a foster parent, or a child of the petitioner, or another person related by consanguinity or affinity to the petitioner; (iii) A parent or a child of a spouse, person living as a spouse, or former spouse of the petitioner, or another person related by consanguinity or affinity to a spouse, person living as a spouse, or former spouse of the petitioner. (b) The natural parent of any child of whom the petitioner is the other natural parent or is the putative other natural parent. (4) "Person living as a spouse" means a person who is living or has lived with the petitioner in a common law marital relationship, who otherwise is cohabiting with the petitioner, or who otherwise has cohabited with the petitioner within five years prior to the date of the alleged occurrence of the act in question. (5) "Protection order issued by a court of another state" has the same meaning as in section 2919.27 of the Revised Code. (6) "Sexually oriented offense" has the same meaning as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code. (7) "Electronic monitoring" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code. (8) "Companion animal" has the same meaning as in section 959.131 of the Revised Code. (B) The court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this section. (C) A person may seek relief under this section for the person, or any parent or adult household member may seek relief under this section on behalf of any other family or household member, by filing a petition with the court. The petition shall contain or state all of the following: (1) An allegation that the respondent is eighteen years of age or older and engaged in a violation of section 2903.211 of the Revised Code against the person to be protected by the protection order or committed a sexually oriented offense against the person to be protected by the protection order, including a description of the nature and extent of the violation; (2) If the petitioner seeks relief in the form of electronic monitoring of the respondent, an allegation that at any time preceding the filing of the petition the respondent engaged in conduct that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected was at risk, a description of the nature and extent of that conduct, and an allegation that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected; (3) A request for relief under this section. (D)(1) If a person who files a petition pursuant to this section requests an ex parte order, the court shall hold an ex parte hearing as soon as possible after the petition is filed, but not later
* * *