Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 2903.01 | Aggravated murder.
Effective:
March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 38 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(A) No person, while under the influence of sudden passion or in a sudden fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious provocation occasioned by the victim that is reasonably sufficient to incite the person into using deadly force, shall knowingly cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy. (B) No person, with a sexual motivation, shall violate division (A) of this section. (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, a felony of the first degree. (D) As used in this section, "sexual motivation" has the same meaning as in section 2971.01 of the Revised Code.
Section 2903.04 | Involuntary manslaughter.
Effective:
January 1, 2004
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 123 - 124th General Assembly
(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. (B) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor misdemeanor other than a violation of any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor and other than a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation that, regardless of the penalty set by ordinance for the violation, is substantially equivalent to any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor. (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is a felony of the first degree. Violation of division (B) of this section is a felony of the third degree. (D) If an offender is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of division (A) or (B) of this section and if the felony, misdemeanor, or regulatory offense that the offender committed or attempted to commit, that proximately resulted in the death of the other person or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy, and that is the basis of the offender's
* * *